|
Best SF Novel |
1
|
Startide Rising
|
David Brin
|
2
|
The Robots of Dawn
|
Isaac Asimov
|
3
|
Millennium
|
John Varley
|
4
|
Helliconia Summer
|
Brian W. Aldiss
|
5
|
The Void Captain's Tale
|
Norman Spinrad
|
6
|
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
7
|
Thendara House
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
8
|
Against Infinity
|
Gregory Benford
|
9
|
Orion Shall Rise
|
Poul Anderson
|
10
|
The Nonborn King
|
Julian May
|
11
|
Superluminal
|
Vonda N. McIntyre
|
12
|
Welcome, Chaos
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
13
|
The Crucible of Time
|
John Brunner
|
14
|
Worlds Apart
|
Joe Haldeman
|
15
|
Valentine Pontifex
|
Robert Silverberg
|
16
|
Gods of Riverworld
|
|
17
|
The Citadel of the Autarch
|
Gene Wolfe
|
18
|
Forty Thousand in Gehenna
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
19
|
A Matter for Men
|
David Gerrold
|
20
|
The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica
|
John Calvin Batchelor
|
21
|
Wall Around a Star
|
Frederik Pohl
and
Jack Williamson
|
22
|
Golden Witchbreed
|
Mary Gentle
|
23
|
Broken Symmetries
|
Paul Preuss
|
24
|
Roderick at Random
|
John Sladek
|
25
|
There Is No Darkness
|
Jack C. Haldeman, II
and
Joe Haldeman
|
26
|
Code of the Lifemaker
|
James P. Hogan
|
27
|
Tik-Tok
|
John Sladek
|
28
|
Transformer
|
M. A. Foster
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1
|
The Mists of Avalon
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
2
|
The Anubis Gates
|
Tim Powers
|
3
|
The Armageddon Rag
|
George R. R. Martin
|
4
|
Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden
|
Jack Vance
|
5
|
White Gold Wielder
|
Stephen R. Donaldson
|
6
|
Christine
|
Stephen King
|
7
|
Pet Sematary
|
Stephen King
|
8
|
The Dreamstone
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
9
|
Damiano
|
R. A. MacAvoy
|
10
|
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
11
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
|
Piers Anthony
|
12
|
Hart's Hope
|
Orson Scott Card
|
13
|
Cugel's Saga
|
Jack Vance
|
13
|
The Sword of Winter
|
Marta Randall
|
15
|
Tea with the Black Dragon
|
R. A. MacAvoy
|
16
|
Magician's Gambit
|
David Eddings
|
17
|
The Tree of Swords and Jewels
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
18
|
On a Pale Horse
|
Piers Anthony
|
19
|
Floating Dragon
|
Peter Straub
|
20
|
The Neverending Story
(translation of Die unendliche Geschichte)
|
Michael Ende
|
21
|
Anackire
|
Tanith Lee
|
22
|
The Dragon Waiting
|
John M. Ford
|
23
|
Sung in Shadow
|
Tanith Lee
|
24
|
'Ware Hawk
|
Andre Norton
|
25
|
The Silent Gondoliers
|
William Goldman
|
26
|
The Sword Is Forged
|
Evangeline Walton
|
|
Best First Novel |
1
|
Tea with the Black Dragon
|
R. A. MacAvoy
|
2
|
The Blackcollar
|
Timothy Zahn
|
3
|
A Rumor of Angels
|
Marjorie B. Kellogg
|
4
|
King's Blood Four
|
Sheri S. Tepper
|
5
|
Starrigger
|
John DeChancie
|
6
|
The Shadow of the Ship
|
Robert Wilfred Franson
|
7
|
Harpy's Flight
|
Megan Lindholm
|
8
|
Anvil of the Heart
|
Bruce T. Holmes
|
9
|
The Forest of App
|
Gloria Rand Dank
|
10
|
Ratha's Creature
|
Clare Bell
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
Her Habiline Husband
|
Michael Bishop
|
2
|
Cascade Point
|
Timothy Zahn
|
3
|
Seeking
|
David R. Palmer
|
4
|
Homefaring
|
Robert Silverberg
|
5
|
Hardfought
|
Greg Bear
|
6
|
Hurricane Claude
|
Hilbert Schenck
|
7
|
The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis (or, the Astrogator's Testimony)
|
Michael Bishop
|
8
|
The Lord of the Skies
|
Frederik Pohl
|
9
|
The Curse of the Smalls and the Stars
|
Fritz Leiber
|
10
|
In the Face of My Enemy
|
Joseph H. Delaney
|
11
|
Gilpin's Space
|
Reginald Bretnor
|
12
|
Aquila Meets Bigfoot
|
S. P. Somtow
|
13
|
Eszterhazy and the Autogondola-Invention
|
Avram Davidson
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
The Monkey Treatment
|
George R. R. Martin
|
2
|
Black Air
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
3
|
Slow Birds
|
Ian Watson
|
4
|
Blood Music
|
Greg Bear
|
5
|
Street Meat
|
Norman Spinrad
|
6
|
The Sidon in the Mirror
|
Connie Willis
|
7
|
Multiples
|
Robert Silverberg
|
8
|
The Black Current
|
Ian Watson
|
8
|
The Invasion of the Church of the Holy Ghost
|
Russell Kirk
|
10
|
The Final Report on the Lifeline Experiment
|
Timothy Zahn
|
11
|
The Monkey's Bride
|
Michael Bishop
|
12
|
The Mind of Medea
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
13
|
Blind Shemmy
|
Jack Dann
|
14
|
And the Marlin Spoke
|
Michael Bishop
|
15
|
Remembering Siri
|
Dan Simmons
|
16
|
Cicada Queen
|
Bruce Sterling
|
17
|
Into Whose Hands
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
18
|
Belling Martha
|
Leigh Kennedy
|
19
|
Red Star, Winter Orbit
|
William Gibson
and
Bruce Sterling
|
20
|
A Simple Case of Suicide
|
Marc Stiegler
|
20
|
In Whose Name Do We Seek the Quark?
|
Thomas R. Dulski
|
20
|
Nunc Dimittis
|
Tanith Lee
|
23
|
The Hills Behind Hollywood High
|
Avram Davidson
and
Grania Davis
|
24
|
Deep Song
|
Reginald Bretnor
|
25
|
Life on the Tether
|
Mark Wheeler
|
26
|
A Day in the Life of Justin Argento Morrel
|
Gregory Frost
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
Beyond the Dead Reef
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
2
|
The Peacemaker
|
Gardner Dozois
|
3
|
Spending a Day at the Lottery Fair
|
Frederik Pohl
|
4
|
Servant of the People
|
Frederik Pohl
|
5
|
Speech Sounds
|
Octavia E. Butler
|
6
|
Spook
|
Bruce Sterling
|
7
|
The Geometry of Narrative
|
Hilbert Schenck
|
8
|
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium
|
William F. Wu
|
9
|
Her Furry Face
|
Leigh Kennedy
|
10
|
Brothers
|
Richard Cowper
|
11
|
Amanda and the Alien
|
Robert Silverberg
|
12
|
Solitario's Eyes
|
Lucius Shepard
|
13
|
Needle in a Timestack
|
Robert Silverberg
|
14
|
Stone Eggs
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
15
|
Golden Gate
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
16
|
Potential
|
Isaac Asimov
|
17
|
Man-Mountain Gentian
|
Howard Waldrop
|
18
|
La Ronde
|
Damon Knight
|
19
|
Revisions
|
Gordon Eklund
|
20
|
Basileus
|
Robert Silverberg
|
21
|
The Man Outside
|
O. Niemand
|
22
|
$CALL LINK4(CATHY)
|
Cherie Wilkerson
|
|
Best Collection |
1
|
Unicorn Variations
|
Roger Zelazny
|
2
|
Red As Blood, or Tales from the Sisters Grimmer
|
Tanith Lee
|
3
|
The Sentinel
|
Arthur C. Clarke
|
4
|
The Wind from a Burning Woman
|
Greg Bear
|
5
|
The Zanzibar Cat
|
Joanna Russ
|
6
|
Hoka!
|
Poul Anderson
and
Gordon R. Dickson
|
7
|
The 57th Franz Kafka
|
Rudy Rucker
|
8
|
Midas World
|
Frederik Pohl
|
8
|
The Saint-Germain Chronicles
|
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
|
10
|
The Worlds of H. Beam Piper
|
H. Beam Piper
|
11
|
Sector General
|
James White
|
12
|
The Winds of Change and Other Stories
|
Isaac Asimov
|
13
|
The Time Patrol
|
Poul Anderson
|
14
|
Ringing Changes
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
15
|
Golden Gate and Other Stories
|
R. A. Lafferty
|
16
|
Fire from the Wine Dark Sea
|
S. P. Somtow
|
|
Best Anthology |
1
|
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #12
|
Terry Carr
|
2
|
The Face of Chaos
|
Lynn Abbey
and
Robert Asprin
|
3
|
Universe 13
|
Terry Carr
|
4
|
The 1983 Annual World's Best SF
|
Arthur W. Saha
and
Donald A. Wollheim
|
5
|
Whispers IV
|
Stuart David Schiff
|
6
|
Heroic Visions
|
Jessica Amanda Salmonson
|
7
|
Magic for Sale
|
Avram Davidson
|
8
|
Changes
|
Michael Bishop
and
Ian Watson
|
9
|
Shadows 6
|
Charles L. Grant
|
10
|
The Great Science Fiction Stories Volume 10, 1948
|
Isaac Asimov
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
11
|
The Great Science Fiction Stories Volume 9, 1947
|
Isaac Asimov
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
12
|
New Worlds: An Anthology
|
Michael Moorcock
|
13
|
The Arbor House Treasury of Science Fiction Masterpieces
|
Martin H. Greenberg
and
Robert Silverberg
|
14
|
The Fantasy Hall of Fame
|
Martin H. Greenberg
and
Robert Silverberg
|
15
|
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9
|
Arthur W. Saha
|
16
|
Nebula Award Stories 17
|
Joe Haldeman
|
17
|
The Nebula Awards #18
|
Robert Silverberg
|
|
Best Magazine/Fanzine |
1
|
Locus - 1983
|
Charles N. Brown
|
2
|
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
|
Edward L. Ferman
|
3
|
Analog Science Fiction and Fact
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
4
|
Asimov's Science Fiction
|
George H. Scithers
|
5
|
Amazing Science Fiction Stories
|
Ted White
|
6
|
Omni
|
Ben Bova
|
7
|
Science Fiction Review
|
Richard E. Geis
|
8
|
Twilight Zone
|
T. E. D. Klein
|
9
|
Science Fiction Chronicle
|
Andrew I. Porter
|
10
|
Starlog
|
Howard Zimmerman
|
11
|
Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review
|
Robert A. Collins
|
12
|
Whispers
|
Stuart David Schiff
|
13
|
File 770
|
Mike Glyer
|
14
|
Fantasy Book
|
Unknown-Mags
|
15
|
Interzone
|
Simon Ounsley
and
David Pringle
|
|
Best Non-Fiction/Reference |
1
|
Dream Makers, Volume II: The Uncommon Men & Women Who Write Science Fiction
|
Charles Platt
|
2
|
The High Kings
|
Joy Chant
|
3
|
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy through 1968, Vol 3: Miscellaneous
|
Donald H. Tuck
|
4
|
The Fantastic Art of Rowena
|
Rowena Morrill
|
5
|
Staying Alive: A Writer's Guide
|
Norman Spinrad
|
6
|
Worlds Beyond: The Art of Chesley Bonestell
|
Frederick C. Durant, III
and
Ron Miller
|
7
|
Philip K. Dick
|
Martin Harry Greenberg
and
Joseph D. Olander
|
8
|
Amber Dreams: A Roger Zelazny Bibliography
|
Daniel J. H. Levack
|
9
|
The Science Fiction Book of Lists
|
Maxim Jakubowski
and
Malcolm Edwards
|
10
|
The Guide to Supernatural Fiction
|
Everett F. Bleiler
|
11
|
Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy
|
Eric Garber
and
Lyn Paleo
|
12
|
De Camp: An L. Sprague de Camp Bibliography
|
Charlotte Laughlin
and
Daniel J. H. Levack
|
13
|
The Entropy Exhibition: Michael Moorcock and the British 'New Wave' in Science Fiction
|
Colin Greenland
|
|
Best Book Publisher |
1
|
----
|
Ballantine/Del Rey
|
2
|
----
|
Pocket/Timescape
|
3
|
----
|
DAW
|
4
|
----
|
Ace
|
5
|
----
|
Berkley
|
6
|
----
|
Bantam
|
7
|
----
|
Tor
|
8
|
----
|
Doubleday
|
9
|
----
|
Underwood-Miller
|
10
|
----
|
Donald M. Grant
|
11
|
----
|
Phantasia
|
12
|
----
|
SF Book Club
|
13
|
----
|
Atheneum
|
14
|
----
|
Arkham House
|
15
|
----
|
Houghton Mifflin
|
|
Best Artist |
1
|
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
2
|
----
|
Rowena Morrill
|
3
|
----
|
Don Maitz
|
4
|
----
|
Barclay Shaw
|
5
|
----
|
Boris Vallejo
|
6
|
----
|
Darrell K. Sweet
|
7
|
----
|
Victoria Poyser
|
8
|
----
|
Val Lakey Lindahn
|
9
|
----
|
Frank Kelly Freas
|
10
|
----
|
Carl Lundgren
|
11
|
----
|
Alicia Austin
|
12
|
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
13
|
----
|
Jim Burns
|
14
|
----
|
David Mattingly
|
15
|
----
|
Leo Dillon
and
Diane Dillon
|
16
|
----
|
Stephen Fabian
|
17
|
----
|
Frank Frazetta
|
18
|
----
|
Tom Kidd
|
19
|
----
|
Phil Foglio
|
20
|
----
|
Alexis Gilliland
|
20
|
----
|
Kevin Johnson
|