|
Best SF Novel |
1
|
Ancillary Mercy
|
Ann Leckie
|
2
|
Seveneves
|
Neal Stephenson
|
3
|
The Water Knife
|
Paolo Bacigalupi
|
4
|
Aurora
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
5
|
A Borrowed Man
|
Gene Wolfe
|
6
|
Luna: New Moon
|
Ian McDonald
|
7
|
Radiance
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
8
|
Nemesis Games
|
James S. A. Corey
|
9
|
The End of All Things
|
John Scalzi
|
10
|
The Dark Forest
(translation of )
|
Cixin Liu
|
11
|
Somewhither
|
John C. Wright
|
12
|
Planetfall
|
Emma Newman
|
13
|
The Book of Phoenix
|
Nnedi Okorafor
|
14
|
Tracker
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
15
|
Chasing the Phoenix
|
Michael Swanwick
|
16
|
Dark Orbit
|
Carolyn Ives Gilman
|
16
|
|
James Morrow
|
18
|
Going Dark
|
Linda Nagata
|
19
|
Poseidon's Wake
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
20
|
Persona
|
Genevieve Valentine
|
21
|
Agent of the Imperium
|
Marc Miller
|
21
|
Golden Son
|
Pierce Brown
|
23
|
Europe at Midnight
|
Dave Hutchinson
|
24
|
Red Rising
|
Pierce Brown
|
25
|
Glorious Angels
|
Justina Robson
|
26
|
The Thing Itself
|
Adam Roberts
|
27
|
Weighing Shadows
|
Lisa Goldstein
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1
|
Uprooted
|
Naomi Novik
|
2
|
The Fifth Season
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
3
|
Karen Memory
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
4
|
The House of Shattered Wings
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
5
|
Wylding Hall
|
Elizabeth Hand
|
6
|
The Buried Giant
|
Kazuo Ishiguro
|
7
|
The Philosopher Kings
|
Jo Walton
|
8
|
The Annihilation Score
|
Charles Stross
|
9
|
Son of the Black Sword
|
Larry Correia
|
10
|
The Aeronaut's Windlass
|
Jim Butcher
|
11
|
Foxglove Summer
|
Ben Aaronovitch
|
12
|
Slade House
|
David Mitchell
|
13
|
Finders Keepers
|
Stephen King
|
14
|
Empire Ascendant
|
Kameron Hurley
|
15
|
Archivist Wasp
|
Nicole Kornher-Stace
|
16
|
Beneath London
|
James P. Blaylock
|
17
|
A God in Ruins
|
Kate Atkinson
|
18
|
Savages
|
K. J. Parker
|
19
|
Killing Pretty
|
Richard Kadrey
|
20
|
Pacific Fire
|
Greg van Eekhout
|
21
|
The Liminal War
|
Ayize Jama-Everett
|
22
|
A Net of Dawn and Bones
|
C. Chancy
|
23
|
Nightwise
|
R. S. Belcher
|
|
Best First Novel |
1
|
The Grace of Kings
|
Ken Liu
|
2
|
Sorcerer to the Crown
|
Zen Cho
|
3
|
Signal to Noise
|
Silvia Moreno-Garcia
|
4
|
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps
|
Kai Ashante Wilson
|
5
|
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street
|
Natasha Pulley
|
6
|
The Traitor Baru Cormorant
|
Seth Dickinson
|
7
|
Vermilion
|
Molly Tanzer
|
8
|
Agent of the Imperium
|
Marc Miller
|
9
|
Archangel
|
Marguerite Reed
|
10
|
Last Song Before Night
|
Ilana C. Myer
|
11
|
The Devourers
|
Indra Das
|
12
|
The Weave
|
Nancy Jane Moore
|
13
|
Updraft
|
Fran Wilde
|
14
|
Abomination
|
Gary Whitta
|
|
Best Young Adult Book |
1
|
The Shepherd's Crown
|
Terry Pratchett
|
2
|
Half a War
|
Joe Abercrombie
|
3
|
Half the World
|
Joe Abercrombie
|
4
|
Shadowshaper
|
Daniel José Older
|
5
|
Harrison Squared
|
Daryl Gregory
|
6
|
Nimona
|
Noelle Stevenson
|
7
|
The Darkest Part of the Forest
|
Holly Black
|
8
|
Six of Crows
|
Leigh Bardugo
|
9
|
The Lie Tree
|
Frances Hardinge
|
10
|
Zeroes
|
Deborah Biancotti
and
Margo Lanagan
and
Scott Westerfeld
|
11
|
Wonders of the Invisible World
|
Christopher Barzak
|
12
|
Magonia
|
Maria Dahvana Headley
|
13
|
Railhead
|
Philip Reeve
|
14
|
Bone Gap
|
Laura Ruby
|
15
|
The Deep Woods
|
Tim Pratt
|
16
|
Hollowgirl
(variant of Fall)
|
Sean Williams
|
17
|
Carry On
|
Rainbow Rowell
|
18
|
Lair of Dreams
|
Libba Bray
|
19
|
The Walls Around Us
|
Nova Ren Suma
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
Slow Bullets
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
2
|
Penric's Demon
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
3
|
Binti
|
Nnedi Okorafor
|
4
|
The Citadel of Weeping Pearls
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
5
|
The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred
|
Greg Egan
|
6
|
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn
|
Usman T. Malik
|
7
|
Waters of Versailles
|
Kelly Robson
|
8
|
Teaching the Dog to Read
|
Jonathan Carroll
|
9
|
Gypsy
|
Carter Scholz
|
10
|
The Bone Swans of Amandale
|
C. S. E. Cooney
|
11
|
The New Mother
|
Eugene Fischer
|
12
|
Inhuman Garbage
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
13
|
The Vital Abyss
|
James S. A. Corey
|
14
|
Fear of the Unknown and Self-Loathing in Hollywood
|
Nick Cole
|
15
|
The Last Witness
|
Tom Holt
|
16
|
Perfect State
|
Brandon Sanderson
|
17
|
The Visible Filth
|
Nathan Ballingrud
|
18
|
Johnny Rev
|
Rachel Pollack
|
19
|
The Two Paupers
|
C. S. E. Cooney
|
20
|
The Strangers
|
Robert Aickman
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
Black Dog
|
Neil Gaiman
|
2
|
Folding Beijing
(translation of )
|
Hao Jingfang
|
3
|
And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead
|
Brooke Bolander
|
4
|
Another Word for World
|
Ann Leckie
|
5
|
The Heart's Filthy Lesson
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
6
|
Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan
|
Ian McDonald
|
7
|
So Much Cooking
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
8
|
Flashpoint: Titan
|
Cheah Kai Wai
|
9
|
Jamaica Ginger
|
Nalo Hopkinson
and
Nisi Shawl
|
10
|
Ruins
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
11
|
Our Lady of the Open Road
|
Sarah Pinsker
|
12
|
Machine Learning
|
Nancy Kress
|
13
|
The Tumbledowns of Cleopatra Abyss
|
David Brin
|
14
|
The Deepwater Bride
|
Tamsyn Muir
|
15
|
The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
16
|
Planet of Fear
|
Paul McAuley
|
17
|
The Thyme Fiend
|
Jeffrey Ford
|
18
|
Empty
|
Robert Reed
|
18
|
What Price Humanity?
|
David VanDyke
|
20
|
The Machine Starts
|
Greg Bear
|
21
|
Fabulous Beasts
|
Priya Sharma
|
22
|
Frost on Glass
|
Ian R. MacLeod
|
23
|
Hyperspace Demons
|
Jonathan Moeller
|
24
|
My Last Bringback
|
John Barnes
|
25
|
Corpsemouth
|
John Langan
|
26
|
Bannerless
|
Carrie Vaughn
|
27
|
The Astrakhan, the Homburg, and the Red Red Coal
|
Chaz Brenchley
|
28
|
Obits
|
Stephen King
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
Cat Pictures Please
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
2
|
The Dowager of Bees
|
|
3
|
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers
|
Alyssa Wong
|
4
|
Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
5
|
Madeleine
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
6
|
Seven Kill Tiger
|
Charles W. Shao
|
7
|
Space Raptor Butt Invasion
|
Chuck Tingle
|
8
|
The Falls
|
Ian McDonald
|
8
|
The Game of Smash and Recovery
|
Kelly Link
|
10
|
City of Ash
|
Paolo Bacigalupi
|
11
|
Rates of Change
|
James S. A. Corey
|
12
|
Pocosin
|
Ursula Vernon
|
13
|
If You Were an Award, My Love
|
S. Harris (I)
and
Juan Tabo
|
14
|
In Blue Lily's Wake
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
15
|
Hello, Hello
|
Seanan McGuire
|
16
|
The Pyramid of Krakow
|
Michael Swanwick
|
16
|
The Winter Wraith
|
Jeffrey Ford
|
18
|
The Apartment Dweller's Bestiary
|
Kij Johnson
|
19
|
A Murmuration
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
20
|
Telling Stories to the Sky
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
21
|
The Commuter
|
Thomas A. Mays
|
22
|
Today I Am Paul
|
Martin L. Shoemaker
|
23
|
The Empress in Her Glory
|
Robert Reed
|
24
|
Hold-Time Violations
|
John Chu
|
25
|
Asymmetrical Warfare
|
S. R. Algernon
|
26
|
Little Sisters
|
Vonda N. McIntyre
|
27
|
Wild Honey
|
Paul McAuley
|
28
|
The Lily and the Horn
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
29
|
When Your Child Strays from God
|
Sam J. Miller
|
30
|
Capitalism in the 22nd Century or A.I.r.
|
Geoff Ryman
|
31
|
Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World
|
Caroline M. Yoachim
|
32
|
Hairwork
|
Gemma Files
|
33
|
Please Undo This Hurt
|
Seth Dickinson
|
34
|
Dancy vs. the Pterosaur
|
|
35
|
Two-Year Man
|
Kelly Robson
|
36
|
The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill
|
Kelly Robson
|
37
|
Calved
|
Sam J. Miller
|
38
|
Consolation
|
John Kessel
|
|
Best Collection |
1
|
Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances
|
Neil Gaiman
|
2
|
Three Moments of an Explosion: Stories
|
|
3
|
The Best of Gregory Benford
|
Gregory Benford
|
4
|
Dancing Through the Fire: A Collection of Stories in Five Moves
|
Tanith Lee
|
5
|
The Best of Nancy Kress
|
Nancy Kress
|
6
|
A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms
|
George R. R. Martin
|
7
|
Get in Trouble
|
Kelly Link
|
8
|
Collected Fiction
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
9
|
I Am Crying All Inside and Other Stories
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
10
|
Falling in Love with Hominids
|
Nalo Hopkinson
|
11
|
Beneath an Oil-Dark Sea
|
|
12
|
Bone Swans
|
C. S. E. Cooney
|
13
|
Grand Crusades: The Early Jack Vance, Volume Five
|
Jack Vance
|
14
|
The Very Best of Kate Elliott
|
Kate Elliott
|
15
|
Hidden Folk
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
16
|
Ghost Summer
|
Tananarive Due
|
17
|
Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow
|
James Morrow
|
18
|
You Have Never Been Here: New and Selected Stories
|
Mary Rickert
|
19
|
Endurance
|
Stephen Baxter
|
20
|
Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction
|
Leena Krohn
|
21
|
To Hold the Bridge
|
Garth Nix
|
22
|
The Finest Ass in the Universe
|
Anna Tambour
|
23
|
The END of the END of Everything
|
Dale Bailey
|
|
Best Anthology |
1
|
Old Venus
|
Gardner Dozois
and
George R. R. Martin
|
2
|
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Second Annual Collection
|
Gardner Dozois
|
3
|
Stories for Chip: A Tribute to Samuel R. Delany
|
Bill Campbell (I)
and
Nisi Shawl
|
4
|
Hanzai Japan: Fantastical, Futuristic Stories of Crime From and About Japan
|
Nick Mamatas
and
Masumi Washington
|
5
|
Meeting Infinity
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
6
|
Sisters of the Revolution: A Feminist Speculative Fiction Anthology
|
Ann VanderMeer
and
Jeff VanderMeer
|
7
|
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2015
|
Joe Hill
|
8
|
There Will Be War: Volume X
|
Vox Day
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
9
|
The Doll Collection
|
Ellen Datlow
|
10
|
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Nine
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
11
|
She Walks in Shadows
|
Silvia Moreno-Garcia
and
Paula R. Stiles
|
12
|
Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft
|
Jennifer Henshaw
and
Allison Linn
|
13
|
Twelve Tomorrows
|
Bruce Sterling
|
14
|
Warrior Women
|
Paula Guran
|
15
|
The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Seven
|
Ellen Datlow
|
16
|
Operation Arcana
|
John Joseph Adams
|
17
|
Wilde Stories 2015
|
Steve Berman
|
18
|
The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2015
|
Rich Horton
|
19
|
The Year's Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2015
|
Paula Guran
|
20
|
Year's Best Weird Fiction: Volume Two
|
Michael Kelly
and
Kathe Koja
|
21
|
Black Wings IV
|
S. T. Joshi
|
22
|
The Anatomy of Curiosity
|
Tessa Gratton
and
Maggie Stiefvater
and
Brenna Yovanoff
|
|
Best Magazine |
1
|
Asimov's Science Fiction - 2015
|
Sheila Williams
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Liz Gorinsky
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Claire Eddy
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Carl Engle-Laird
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Connie Hsu
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Janine O'Malley
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Ann VanderMeer
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Ellen Datlow
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Diana Pho
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Liz Szabla
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
David G. Hartwell
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Holly West
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Melissa Frain
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Marco Palmieri
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Katherine Jacobs
|
2
|
Tor.com - 2015
|
Beth Meacham
|
3
|
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2015
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
3
|
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2015
|
Charles Coleman Finlay
|
4
|
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2015
|
Neil Clarke
|
5
|
File 770 - 2015
|
Mike Glyer
|
6
|
Lightspeed - 2015
|
John Joseph Adams
|
6
|
Lightspeed - 2015
|
Seanan McGuire
|
7
|
Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2015
|
Trevor Quachri
|
8
|
Black Gate
|
|
9
|
Uncanny Magazine - 2015
|
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Michael Damian Thomas
|
9
|
Uncanny Magazine - 2015
|
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Michael Damian Thomas
|
10
|
Strange Horizons - 2015
|
Niall Harrison
|
11
|
Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2015
|
Scott H. Andrews
|
12
|
Interzone - 2015
|
Andy Cox
|
13
|
SF Signal
|
|
14
|
Coode Street
|
|
15
|
Sci Phi Journal - 2015
|
Jason Rennie
|
16
|
Subterranean
|
|
17
|
Apex Magazine - 2015
|
Jason Sizemore
|
17
|
Apex Magazine - 2015
|
Sigrid Ellis
and
Jason Sizemore
|
18
|
Cemetery Dance - 2015
|
Richard Chizmar
|
19
|
The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2015
|
David G. Hartwell
and
Kevin J. Maroney
|
20
|
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2015
|
Gavin J. Grant
and
Kelly Link
|
20
|
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2015
|
Michael J. DeLuca
|
21
|
Daily Science Fiction - 2015
|
Michele Barasso
and
Jonathan Laden
|
22
|
Abyss & Apex - 2015
|
Wendy S. Delmater
|
23
|
Ansible - 2015
|
David Langford
|
24
|
Nightmare Magazine - 2015
|
John Joseph Adams
|
24
|
Nightmare Magazine - 2015
|
Wendy N. Wagner
|
25
|
Shimmer - 2015
|
E. Catherine Tobler
|
26
|
Galactic Suburbia
|
|
27
|
Weird Tales
|
|
|
Best Non-Fiction |
1
|
Letters to Tiptree
|
Alisa Krasnostein
and
Alexandra Pierce
|
2
|
The Culture Series of Iain M. Banks: A Critical Introduction
|
Simone Caroti
|
3
|
Ray Bradbury
|
David Seed
|
4
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
Edward James
|
5
|
Frederik Pohl
|
Michael R. Page
|
6
|
SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police
|
Vox Day
|
7
|
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986
|
Marc Aramini
|
8
|
Conversations with Michael Chabon
|
Brannon Costello
|
9
|
Crosstalk: Interviews Conducted by David Langford
|
David Langford
|
10
|
The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror
|
Justin Everett
and
Jeffrey H. Shanks
|
|
Best Art Book |
1
|
Imagined Realms, Book 2: Earth and Sky
|
Julie Dillon
|
2
|
Women of Wonder: Celebrating Women Creators of Fantastic Art
|
Cathy Fenner
|
3
|
Edward Gorey: His Book Cover Art and Design
|
Edward Gorey
and
Steven Heller
|
4
|
Spectrum 22: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
|
John Fleskes
|
5
|
The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume One: Lands & Legends
|
Malcolm R. Phifer
and
Michael C. Phifer
|
6
|
The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History
|
Stephen Jones
|
7
|
The Book of Giants
|
|
8
|
White Cloud Worlds: Volume Three
|
Paul Tobin (N. Z.)
|
9
|
Evolution: The Art of Rebecca Guay 1993-2014
|
Rebecca Guay
|
10
|
The Art of Stephen Hickman: Empyrean
|
Stephen Hickman
|
11
|
Idyl / I'm Age
|
Jeff Jones
|
12
|
Sketching from the Imagination: Sci-fi
|
uncredited
|
13
|
Pareidolia: A Retrospective of Beloved and New Works by James Jean
|
James Jean
|
14
|
Infected by Art: Volume Three
|
Bill Cox
and
Todd Spoor
|
|
Best Editor |
1
|
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
2
|
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
3
|
----
|
John Joseph Adams
|
4
|
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
5
|
----
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
6
|
----
|
Toni Weisskopf
|
7
|
----
|
Ann VanderMeer
and
Jeff VanderMeer
|
8
|
----
|
Neil Clarke
|
9
|
----
|
Jerry Pournelle
|
10
|
----
|
Sheila Williams
|
11
|
----
|
Vox Day
|
12
|
----
|
C. C. Finlay
|
13
|
----
|
Lynne M. Thomas
|
14
|
----
|
Liz Gorinsky
|
15
|
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
16
|
----
|
Mike Braff
|
17
|
----
|
Gavin Grant
and
Kelly Link
|
18
|
----
|
Jim Minz
|
19
|
----
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
20
|
----
|
Beth Meacham
|
21
|
----
|
Betsy Wollheim
|
22
|
----
|
Paul Guran
|
23
|
----
|
Ginjer Buchanan
|
24
|
----
|
William Schafer
|
25
|
----
|
Anne Groell
|
26
|
----
|
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
|
27
|
----
|
Stephen Jones
|
28
|
----
|
Niall Harrison
|
|
Best Publisher/Imprint |
1
|
Tor
|
|
2
|
Orbit
|
|
3
|
Baen
|
|
4
|
Subterranean
|
|
5
|
Gollancz
|
|
6
|
Ballantine
|
|
7
|
Angry Robot
|
|
8
|
Castalia House
|
|
9
|
DAW
|
|
10
|
Small Beer
|
|
11
|
Tachyon
|
|
12
|
Ace
|
|
13
|
PS
|
|
14
|
Solaris
|
|
15
|
Harper
|
|
16
|
Night Shade
|
|
17
|
ChiZine
|
|
18
|
Roc
|
|
19
|
Aqueduct
|
|
20
|
Centipede
|
|
21
|
Lethe
|
|
22
|
Pyr
|
|
23
|
Simon & Schuster
|
|
24
|
Twelfth Planet
|
|
|
Best Artist |
1
|
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
2
|
----
|
Julie Dillon
|
3
|
----
|
John Picacio
|
4
|
----
|
Galen Dara
|
5
|
----
|
Bob Eggleton
|
6
|
----
|
Rowena Morrill
|
7
|
----
|
Donato Giancola
|
8
|
----
|
Shaun Tan
|
9
|
----
|
Kinuko Y. Craft
|
10
|
----
|
Stephan Martiniere
|
11
|
----
|
Charles Vess
|
12
|
----
|
Lars Braad Andersen
|
13
|
----
|
Frank Wu
|
14
|
----
|
Larry Elmore
|
15
|
----
|
Julie Bell
|
16
|
----
|
Jim Burns
|
17
|
----
|
John Harris
|
18
|
----
|
|
19
|
----
|
Boris Vallejo
|
20
|
----
|
John Jude Palencar
|
21
|
----
|
Leo Dillon
and
Diane Dillon
|
22
|
----
|
Daniel Dos Santos
|
23
|
----
|
Vincent Chong
|
24
|
----
|
Todd Lockwood
|
25
|
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
26
|
----
|
Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
|
27
|
----
|
Don Maitz
|
28
|
----
|
Rebecca Guay
|