|
Best SF Novel |
1
|
All Clear
|
Connie Willis
|
1
|
Blackout
|
Connie Willis
|
2
|
Cryoburn
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
3
|
The Dervish House
|
Ian McDonald
|
4
|
Surface Detail
|
Iain M. Banks
|
5
|
Zero History
|
William Gibson
|
6
|
The Passage
|
Justin Cronin
|
7
|
Feed
|
Mira Grant
|
8
|
Hull Zero Three
|
Greg Bear
|
9
|
Terminal World
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
10
|
Chill
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
11
|
Starbound
|
Joe Haldeman
|
12
|
Yarn
|
Jon Armstrong
|
13
|
Zendegi
|
Greg Egan
|
14
|
Directive 51
|
John Barnes
|
15
|
Sleepless
|
Charlie Huston
|
16
|
Brain Thief
|
Alexander Jablokov
|
17
|
Birdbrain
(translation of Linnunaivot)
|
Johanna Sinisalo
|
18
|
Saltation
|
Sharon Lee
and
Steve Miller
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1
|
Kraken: An Anatomy
|
|
2
|
Under Heaven
|
Guy Gavriel Kay
|
3
|
The Fuller Memorandum
|
Charles Stross
|
4
|
The Sorcerer's House
|
Gene Wolfe
|
5
|
Who Fears Death
|
Nnedi Okorafor
|
6
|
The Bards of Bone Plain
|
Patricia A. McKillip
|
7
|
The Habitation of the Blessed
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
8
|
Horns
|
Joe Hill
|
9
|
The Bird of the River
|
Kage Baker
|
10
|
A Dark Matter
|
Peter Straub
|
11
|
Zoo City
|
Lauren Beukes
|
12
|
Changeless
|
Gail Carriger
|
13
|
Shades of Grey: The Road to High Saffron
|
Jasper Fforde
|
14
|
The Half-Made World
|
Felix Gilman
|
15
|
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob De Zoet
|
David Mitchell
|
16
|
The Desert Spear
|
Peter V. Brett
|
17
|
Hespira
|
Matthew Hughes
|
18
|
The House of Discarded Dreams
|
Ekaterina Sedia
|
19
|
The Wolf Age
|
James Enge
|
20
|
The Folding Knife
|
K. J. Parker
|
21
|
Jade Man's Skin
|
Daniel Fox (pseudonym)
|
22
|
Kings of the North
|
Cecelia Holland
|
23
|
The Way of Kings
|
Brandon Sanderson
|
24
|
A Matter of Blood
|
Sarah Pinborough
|
|
Best First Novel |
1
|
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
2
|
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe
|
Charles Yu
|
3
|
The Quantum Thief
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
4
|
Shades of Milk and Honey
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
5
|
The Loving Dead
|
Amelia Beamer
|
6
|
The Bookman
|
Lavie Tidhar
|
7
|
The Native Star
|
M. K. Hobson
|
8
|
A Book of Tongues
|
Gemma Files
|
9
|
Redemption in Indigo
|
Karen Lord
|
10
|
Clowns at Midnight: A Tale of Appropriate Fear
|
Terry Dowling
|
11
|
The Dream of Perpetual Motion
|
Dexter Palmer
|
12
|
The Replacement
|
Brenna Yovanoff
|
13
|
Meeks
|
Julia Holmes
|
14
|
The Last Page
|
Anthony Huso
|
15
|
Noise
|
Darin Bradley
|
|
Best Young Adult Book |
1
|
Ship Breaker
|
Paolo Bacigalupi
|
2
|
I Shall Wear Midnight
|
Terry Pratchett
|
3
|
Mockingjay
|
Suzanne Collins
|
4
|
Behemoth
|
Scott Westerfeld
|
5
|
Enchanted Glass
|
Diana Wynne Jones
|
6
|
White Cat
|
Holly Black
|
7
|
Pathfinder
|
Orson Scott Card
|
8
|
Thresholds
|
Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
9
|
The Boneshaker
|
Kate Milford
|
10
|
Lord Sunday
|
Garth Nix
|
11
|
Monsters of Men
|
Patrick Ness
|
12
|
Kid Vs. Squid
|
Greg van Eekhout
|
13
|
Factotum
|
D. M. Cornish
|
14
|
Fever Crumb
|
Philip Reeve
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
The Lifecycle of Software Objects
|
Ted Chiang
|
2
|
Bone and Jewel Creatures
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
3
|
The Mystery Knight: A Tale of the Seven Kingdoms
|
George R. R. Martin
|
4
|
The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen's Window
|
Rachel Swirsky
|
5
|
Troika
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
6
|
The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon
|
Elizabeth Hand
|
7
|
The Sultan of the Clouds
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
8
|
The Taborin Scale
|
Lucius Shepard
|
9
|
A History of Terraforming
|
Robert Reed
|
10
|
Dead Man's Run
|
Robert Reed
|
11
|
Chicken Little
|
Cory Doctorow
|
12
|
Mammoths of the Great Plains
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
13
|
Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance
|
Paul Park
|
14
|
A Glimpse of the Marvellous Structure (and the Threat It Entails)
|
Sean Williams
|
15
|
Cloud Permutations
|
Lavie Tidhar
|
16
|
The Rift
|
John G. Hemry
|
17
|
Seven Cities of Gold
|
David Moles
|
18
|
Jackie's-Boy
|
Steven Popkes
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains
|
Neil Gaiman
|
2
|
The Mad Scientist's Daughter
|
Theodora Goss
|
3
|
Plus or Minus
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
4
|
The Fool Jobs
|
Joe Abercrombie
|
5
|
Marya and the Pirate
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
6
|
A Thousand Flowers
|
Margo Lanagan
|
7
|
The Naturalist
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
8
|
Goats of Glory
|
Steven Erikson
|
9
|
In the Stacks
|
Scott Lynch
|
10
|
Map of Seventeen
|
Christopher Barzak
|
11
|
Sleepover
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
12
|
Eating at the End-of-the-World Café
|
Dale Bailey
|
13
|
A Jar of Goodwill
|
Tobias S. Buckell
|
14
|
The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn
|
Diana Peterfreund
|
15
|
La Lune T'Attend
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
16
|
The Literomancer
|
Ken Liu
|
17
|
Pining to Be Human
|
Richard Bowes
|
18
|
Trinity County, CA
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
19
|
Blind Cat Dance
|
Alexander Jablokov
|
20
|
Amor Vincit Omnia
|
K. J. Parker
|
21
|
——30——
|
Laird Barron
|
22
|
Seven Years from Home
|
Naomi Novik
|
23
|
Amor Fugit
|
Alexandra Duncan
|
24
|
A Rich Full Week
|
K. J. Parker
|
25
|
The Cage
|
A. M. Dellamonica
|
26
|
Eight Miles
|
Sean McMullen
|
27
|
Under/Above the Water
|
Tanith Lee
|
28
|
Black and White Sky
|
Tanith Lee
|
29
|
To Hold the Bridge: An Old Kingdom Story
|
Garth Nix
|
30
|
Princess Prettypants
|
Meg Cabot
|
31
|
Butterfly and the Blight at the Heart of the World
|
Lavie Tidhar
|
32
|
The Spy Who Never Grew Up
|
Sarah Rees Brennan
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
The Thing About Cassandra
|
Neil Gaiman
|
2
|
The Things
|
Peter Watts
|
3
|
Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
4
|
Booth's Ghost
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
5
|
Names for Water
|
Kij Johnson
|
6
|
Libertarian Russia
|
Michael Swanwick
|
7
|
How to Become a Mars Overlord
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
8
|
For Want of a Nail
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
9
|
Sleeping Dogs
|
Joe Haldeman
|
10
|
A Letter from the Emperor
|
Steve Rasnic Tem
|
11
|
The Green Book
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
12
|
The Man with the Knives
|
Ellen Kushner
|
13
|
Tonight We Fly
|
Ian McDonald
|
14
|
After the Dragon
|
Sarah Monette
|
15
|
The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening
|
Cory Doctorow
|
16
|
The Taste of Night
|
Pat Cadigan
|
17
|
The Exterminator's Want Ad
|
Bruce Sterling
|
18
|
Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots
|
Sandra McDonald
|
19
|
Sobek
|
Holly Black
|
20
|
Elegy for a Young Elk
|
Hannu Rajaniemi
|
21
|
Polka Dots and Moonbeams
|
Jeffrey Ford
|
22
|
Blue Fire
|
Bruce McAllister
|
23
|
Clockwork Fairies
|
Cat Rambo
|
24
|
Graffiti in the Library of Babel
|
David Langford
|
25
|
A Suitable Present for a Sorcerous Puppet
|
Garth Nix
|
26
|
Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
27
|
The Children of Cadmus
|
Ellen Kushner
|
28
|
The Cull
|
Robert Reed
|
29
|
The Monster's Million Faces
|
Rachel Swirsky
|
30
|
The Fermi Paradox Is Our Business Model
|
Charlie Jane Anders
|
31
|
Standard Loneliness Package
|
Charles Yu
|
32
|
Fair Ladies
|
Theodora Goss
|
33
|
Cold Hands
|
Cassandra Clare
|
34
|
Futures in the Memories Market
|
Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
35
|
Love Will Tear Us Apart
|
Alaya Dawn Johnson
|
36
|
The Night Train
|
Lavie Tidhar
|
|
Best Collection |
1
|
Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories
|
Fritz Leiber
|
2
|
Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
3
|
The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
4
|
Nine Black Doves
|
Roger Zelazny
|
5
|
What I Didn't See and Other Stories
|
Karen Joy Fowler
|
6
|
The Road to Amber
|
Roger Zelazny
|
7
|
The Best of Larry Niven
|
Larry Niven
|
8
|
Deep Navigation
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
9
|
The Saturn Game
|
Poul Anderson
|
10
|
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
|
Walter Jon Williams
|
11
|
Leviathan Wept and Other Stories
|
Daniel Abraham
|
12
|
The Poison Eaters and Other Stories
|
Holly Black
|
13
|
The Ammonite Violin & Others
|
|
14
|
The Third Bear
|
Jeff VanderMeer
|
15
|
Mysteries of the Diogenes Club
|
Kim Newman
|
16
|
Case and the Dreamer
|
Theodore Sturgeon
|
17
|
Journeys
|
Ian R. MacLeod
|
18
|
Occultation and Other Stories
|
Laird Barron
|
19
|
Hard-Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance
|
Jack Vance
|
20
|
Recovering Apollo 8 and Other Stories
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
21
|
Holiday
|
M. Rickert
|
22
|
The Sky That Wraps
|
Jay Lake
|
23
|
Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories
|
Sandra McDonald
|
24
|
The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories
|
Peter Straub
|
25
|
Amberjack: Tales of Fear and Wonder
|
Terry Dowling
|
26
|
On the Banks of the River of Heaven
|
Richard Parks
|
|
Best Anthology |
1
|
Warriors
|
Gardner Dozois
and
George R. R. Martin
|
2
|
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection
|
Gardner Dozois
|
3
|
Swords & Dark Magic
|
Lou Anders
and
Jonathan Strahan
|
4
|
Zombies Vs. Unicorns
|
Holly Black
and
Justine Larbalestier
|
5
|
The Beastly Bride: Tales of the Animal People
|
Ellen Datlow
and
Terri Windling
|
6
|
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Four
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
7
|
Godlike Machines
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
8
|
The Way of the Wizard
|
John Joseph Adams
|
9
|
Year's Best SF 15
|
Kathryn Cramer
and
David G. Hartwell
|
10
|
The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction
|
Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
and
Arthur B. Evans
and
Joan Gordon
and
Veronica Hollinger
and
Rob Latham
and
Carol McGuirk
|
11
|
Is Anybody Out There?
|
Nick Gevers
and
Marty Halpern
|
12
|
Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror
|
Ellen Datlow
|
13
|
Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror
|
S. T. Joshi
|
14
|
The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2010
|
Rich Horton
|
15
|
Sympathy for the Devil
|
Tim Pratt
|
16
|
Wings of Fire
|
Marianne S. Jablon
and
Jonathan Strahan
|
17
|
Sprawl
|
Alisa Krasnostein
|
18
|
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 21
|
Stephen Jones
|
19
|
The Best of Talebones
|
Patrick Swenson
|
|
Best Magazine |
1
|
Asimov's Science Fiction - 2010
|
Sheila Williams
|
2
|
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2010
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
3
|
Tor.com - 2010
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
4
|
Analog Science Fiction and Fact - 2010
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
5
|
Subterranean Online - 2010
|
William Schafer
|
5
|
Subterranean Online, Spring 2010
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
6
|
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2010
|
Neil Clarke
and
Sean Wallace
|
6
|
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2010
|
Neil Clarke
|
7
|
Strange Horizons - 2010
|
Niall Harrison
|
7
|
Strange Horizons - 2010
|
Susan Marie Groppi
|
8
|
Interzone - 2010
|
Andy Cox
|
9
|
Lightspeed - 2010
|
John Joseph Adams
|
10
|
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2010
|
Gavin J. Grant
and
Kelly Link
|
11
|
Realms of Fantasy - 2010
|
Shawna McCarthy
|
12
|
Fantasy Magazine - 2010
|
Cat Rambo
|
12
|
Fantasy Magazine - 2010
|
John Joseph Adams
|
13
|
Weird Tales - 2010
|
Ann VanderMeer
|
13
|
Weird Tales - 2010
|
Stephen H. Segal
|
14
|
The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2010
|
David G. Hartwell
and
Kevin J. Maroney
|
15
|
SF Site
|
uncredited
|
16
|
Ansible - 2010
|
David Langford
|
17
|
Black Gate - 2010
|
John O'Neill
|
18
|
Apex Magazine - 2010
|
Jason Sizemore
|
18
|
Apex Magazine - 2010
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
19
|
Jim Baen's Universe - 2010
|
Eric Flint
and
Mike Resnick
|
20
|
Cemetery Dance - 2010
|
Richard Chizmar
|
21
|
The Company He Keeps (Postscripts 22/23)
|
Peter Crowther
and
Nick Gevers
|
22
|
Electric Velocipede - 2010
|
John Klima
|
|
Best Non-Fiction |
1
|
Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve
|
William H. Patterson, Jr.
|
2
|
80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin
|
Karen Joy Fowler
and
Debbie Notkin
|
3
|
C. M. Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary
|
Mark Rich
|
4
|
Conversations with Octavia Butler
|
Conseula Francis
|
5
|
Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001
|
Gary K. Wolfe
|
6
|
British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years and Two Surveys
|
Niall Harrison
and
Paul Kincaid
|
7
|
Anthopology 101: Reflections, Inspections and Dissections of SF Anthologies
|
Bud Webster
|
8
|
Into the Media Web: Selected Short Non-Fiction, 1956-2006
|
Michael Moorcock
|
9
|
The Animal Fable in Science Fiction and Fantasy
|
Bruce Shaw
|
10
|
Science Fiction, Imperialism and the Third World: Essays on Postcolonial Literature and Film
|
Ericka Hoagland
and
Reema Sarwal
|
|
Best Art Book |
1
|
Spectrum 17: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
|
Arnie Fenner
and
Cathy Fenner
|
2
|
Instructions
|
Neil Gaiman
|
3
|
The Bird King and Other Sketches
|
Shaun Tan
|
4
|
Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth
|
Donato Giancola
|
5
|
Dragons' Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop
|
Bob Eggleton
|
6
|
OtherWorlds: How to Imagine, Paint and Create Epic Scenes of Fantasy
|
Tom Kidd
|
7
|
Star Wars Art: Visions
|
J. W. Rinzler
|
8
|
Outermost: The Art + Life of Jack Gaughan
|
Jack Gaughan
and
Luis Ortiz
|
|
Best Editor |
1
|
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
2
|
----
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
3
|
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
4
|
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
5
|
----
|
Gordon Van Gelder
|
6
|
----
|
Lou Anders
|
7
|
----
|
Sheila Williams
|
8
|
----
|
Ann VanderMeer
and
Jeff VanderMeer
|
9
|
----
|
John Joseph Adams
|
10
|
----
|
William Schafer
|
11
|
----
|
Terri Windling
|
12
|
----
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
13
|
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
14
|
----
|
Toni Weisskopf
|
15
|
----
|
Sharyn November
|
16
|
----
|
Shawna McCarthy
|
17
|
----
|
Betsy Wollheim
|
18
|
----
|
Gavin Grant
and
Kelly Link
|
19
|
----
|
Peter Crowther
|
20
|
----
|
Martin H. Greenberg
|
21
|
----
|
Betsy Mitchell
|
22
|
----
|
Ginjer Buchanan
|
23
|
----
|
Stephen Jones
|
24
|
----
|
Beth Meacham
|
25
|
----
|
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
|
|
Best Publisher/Imprint |
1
|
Tor
|
|
2
|
Subterranean Press
|
|
3
|
Night Shade Books
|
|
4
|
Baen Books
|
|
5
|
Orbit
|
|
6
|
Pyr
|
|
7
|
DAW Books
|
|
8
|
Ace
|
|
9
|
NESFA Press
|
|
10
|
Del Rey Books
|
|
11
|
Gollancz
|
|
12
|
Angry Robot
|
|
13
|
PS Publishing
|
|
14
|
Small Beer Press
|
|
15
|
Tachyon
|
|
16
|
Roc
|
|
17
|
Spectra
|
|
18
|
Harper Voyager
|
|
19
|
St. Martin's
|
|
20
|
Golden Gryphon
|
|
21
|
Aqueduct Press
|
|
22
|
Eos
|
|
|
Best Artist |
1
|
----
|
Shaun Tan
|
2
|
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
3
|
----
|
John Picacio
|
4
|
----
|
Donato Giancola
|
5
|
----
|
Bob Eggleton
|
6
|
----
|
Charles Vess
|
7
|
----
|
Stephan Martiniere
|
8
|
----
|
Kinuko Y. Craft
|
9
|
----
|
Frank Frazetta
|
10
|
----
|
Phil Foglio
|
11
|
----
|
Leo Dillon
and
Diane Dillon
|
12
|
----
|
John Jude Palencar
|
13
|
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
14
|
----
|
Julie Bell
|
15
|
----
|
Daniel Dos Santos
|
16
|
----
|
Dave McKean
|
17
|
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
18
|
----
|
J. K. Potter
|
19
|
----
|
Michael Kaluta
|
20
|
----
|
Tom Kidd
|
21
|
----
|
Boris Vallejo
|
22
|
----
|
Frank Wu
|
23
|
----
|
Chris McGrath
|
24
|
----
|
Yoshitaka Amano
|