|
Best SF Novel |
1
|
The Many-Colored Land
|
Julian May
|
2
|
Windhaven
|
George R. R. Martin
and
Lisa Tuttle
|
3
|
Downbelow Station
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
4
|
Dream Park
|
Steven Barnes
and
Larry Niven
|
5
|
Project Pope
|
Clifford D. Simak
|
6
|
God Emperor of Dune
|
Frank Herbert
|
7
|
The Cool War
|
Frederik Pohl
|
8
|
Sharra's Exile
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
9
|
Oath of Fealty
|
Larry Niven
and
Jerry Pournelle
|
10
|
Riddley Walker
|
Russell Hoban
|
11
|
The Divine Invasion
|
Philip K. Dick
|
12
|
The Book of Dreams
|
Jack Vance
|
13
|
The Sardonyx Net
|
Elizabeth A. Lynn
|
14
|
A Spaceship for the King
|
Jerry Pournelle
|
15
|
Worlds
|
Joe Haldeman
|
16
|
At the Eye of the Ocean
|
Hilbert Schenck
|
17
|
Radix
|
A. A. Attanasio
|
18
|
The Unreasoning Mask
|
|
19
|
Voyagers
|
Ben Bova
|
20
|
Dream Dancer
|
Janet Morris
|
21
|
The Pride of Chanur
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
22
|
The Dreamers
|
James E. Gunn
|
23
|
Twelve Fair Kingdoms
|
Suzette Haden Elgin
|
24
|
Giants' Star
|
James P. Hogan
|
25
|
The Affirmation
|
Christopher Priest
|
26
|
Deathhunter
|
Ian Watson
|
27
|
VALIS
|
Philip K. Dick
|
28
|
Lilith: A Snake in the Grass
|
Jack L. Chalker
|
29
|
Systemic Shock
|
Dean Ing
|
30
|
In the Hands of Glory
|
Phyllis Eisenstein
|
30
|
Wave Without a Shore
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
|
Best Fantasy Novel |
1
|
The Claw of the Conciliator
|
Gene Wolfe
|
2
|
Little, Big
|
John Crowley
|
3
|
The Changing Land
|
Roger Zelazny
|
4
|
The War Hound and the World's Pain
|
Michael Moorcock
|
5
|
The Captive
|
Robert Stallman
|
6
|
Camber the Heretic
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
7
|
The Keep
|
F. Paul Wilson
|
8
|
Horn Crown
|
Andre Norton
|
9
|
A Sense of Shadow
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
10
|
Lycanthia, or The Children of Wolves
|
Tanith Lee
|
11
|
Path of the Eclipse
|
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
|
12
|
Delusion's Master
|
Tanith Lee
|
13
|
Peregrine: Secundus
|
Avram Davidson
|
14
|
Kingdom of Summer
|
Gillian Bradshaw
|
15
|
Esbae: A Winter's Tale
|
Linda Haldeman
|
16
|
Behind the Wind
|
Patricia Wrightson
|
17
|
The Sable Moon
|
Nancy Springer
|
18
|
Madwand
|
Roger Zelazny
|
19
|
Gryphon in Glory
|
Andre Norton
|
20
|
Too Long a Sacrifice
|
Mildred Downey Broxon
|
21
|
Cujo
|
Stephen King
|
22
|
Blue Adept
|
Piers Anthony
|
|
Best First Novel |
1
|
Starship & Haiku
|
S. P. Somtow
|
2
|
At the Eye of the Ocean
|
Hilbert Schenck
|
3
|
Radix
|
A. A. Attanasio
|
4
|
The Breaking of Northwall
|
Paul O. Williams
|
5
|
War Games
|
Karl Hansen
|
6
|
The Prince of Morning Bells
|
Nancy Kress
|
7
|
The Revolution from Rosinante
|
Alexis A. Gilliland
|
8
|
A Storm Upon Ulster
|
Kenneth C. Flint
|
9
|
Under the City of Angels
|
Jerry Earl Brown
|
10
|
Slow Fall to Dawn
|
Stephen Leigh
|
11
|
Tintagel
|
Paul Cook
|
12
|
Lanark: A Life in Four Books
|
Alasdair Gray
|
13
|
Pilgrimage
|
Drew Mendelson
|
14
|
Daystar and Shadow
|
James B. Johnson
|
15
|
The Former King
|
Adam Corby
|
15
|
The Tularemia Gambit
|
Steve Perry
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
Blue Champagne
|
John Varley
|
2
|
The Saturn Game
|
Poul Anderson
|
3
|
In the Western Tradition
|
Phyllis Eisenstein
|
4
|
The Desert of Stolen Dreams
|
Robert Silverberg
|
5
|
With Delicate Mad Hands
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
6
|
Polyphemus
|
Michael Shea
|
7
|
Ealdwood
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
8
|
True Names
|
Vernor Vinge
|
9
|
The Winter Beach
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
10
|
With Thimbles, with Forks, and Hope
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
11
|
Swarmer, Skimmer
|
Gregory Benford
|
12
|
Emergence
|
David R. Palmer
|
13
|
The Venetian Court
|
Charles L. Harness
|
14
|
Amnesia
|
Jack Dann
|
15
|
The Loom of Thessaly
|
David Brin
|
16
|
Petals of Rose
|
Marc Stiegler
|
17
|
Which Way to the Ends of Time?
|
Michael McCollum
|
18
|
Through All Your Houses Wandering
|
Ted Reynolds
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
Guardians
|
George R. R. Martin
|
2
|
Unicorn Variation
|
Roger Zelazny
|
3
|
The Thermals of August
|
Edward Bryant
|
4
|
The Haunted Tower
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
5
|
Out of the Everywhere
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
6
|
The Fire When It Comes
|
Parke Godwin
|
7
|
Murder on Lupozny Station
|
Michael Bishop
and
Gerald W. Page
|
8
|
Elric at the End of Time
|
Michael Moorcock
|
9
|
Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
10
|
The Quickening
|
Michael Bishop
|
11
|
The Giftie Gie Us
|
Timothy Zahn
|
12
|
A Thousand Paces Along the Via Dolorosa
|
Robert Silverberg
|
13
|
Mummer Kiss
|
Michael Swanwick
|
14
|
Out of the Mouths of Olympus
(variant of Vox Olympica)
|
Michael Bishop
|
15
|
The Summer's Dust
|
Pamela Sargent
|
16
|
H-Tec
|
Charles L. Harness
|
17
|
Stuff of Dreams
|
Lewis Shiner
|
18
|
These Stones Will Remember
|
Reginald Bretnor
|
19
|
Waiting for the Earthquake
|
Robert Silverberg
|
20
|
Johnny Mnemonic
|
William Gibson
|
21
|
Walden Three
|
Michael Swanwick
|
22
|
Mythago Wood
|
Robert Holdstock
|
23
|
Going Under
|
Jack Dann
|
24
|
Blind Spot
|
Jayge Carr
|
25
|
Shadows on the Cave Wall
|
Nancy Kress
|
26
|
Blue Apes
|
Phyllis Gotlieb
|
27
|
Werewind
|
J. Michael Reaves
|
28
|
A Thief in Ni-moya
|
Robert Silverberg
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
The Pusher
|
John Varley
|
2
|
Serpents' Teeth
|
Spider Robinson
|
3
|
The Needle Men
|
George R. R. Martin
|
4
|
The Only Death in the City
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
5
|
Remembering Melody
|
George R. R. Martin
|
6
|
The Woman the Unicorn Loved
|
Gene Wolfe
|
7
|
Exposures
|
Gregory Benford
|
8
|
The Quiet
|
George Florance-Guthridge
|
9
|
The Palace at Midnight
|
Robert Silverberg
|
10
|
Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile ...
|
S. P. Somtow
|
11
|
Executive Clemency
|
Gardner Dozois
and
Jack C. Haldeman, II
|
12
|
The Regulars
|
Robert Silverberg
|
13
|
Walk the Ice
|
Mildred Downey Broxon
|
14
|
Forever
|
Damon Knight
|
15
|
The Shroud
|
Michael McCollum
|
16
|
Disciples
|
Gardner Dozois
|
17
|
Venice Drowned
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
18
|
Second Comings - Reasonable Rates
|
Pat Cadigan
|
19
|
The Softest Hammer
|
Charles Sheffield
|
20
|
The Grown-Up
|
Thomas M. Disch
|
21
|
Hinterlands
|
William Gibson
|
22
|
The Coming of the Doll
|
Pat Cadigan
|
23
|
Mud/Aurora
|
D. D. Storm
|
24
|
The Gernsback Continuum
|
William Gibson
|
25
|
The Bone Flute
|
Lisa Tuttle
|
26
|
Casey's Empire
|
Nancy Kress
|
27
|
Altamira
|
Carter Scholz
|
28
|
On the Slab
|
Harlan Ellison
|
|
Best Single Author Collection |
1
|
Sandkings
|
George R. R. Martin
|
2
|
Gene Wolfe's Book of Days
|
Gene Wolfe
|
3
|
Sunfall
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
4
|
Particle Theory
|
Edward Bryant
|
5
|
Lord Darcy Investigates
|
Randall Garrett
|
6
|
Out of the Everywhere and Other Extraordinary Visions
|
James Tiptree, Jr.
|
7
|
Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories
|
Orson Scott Card
|
8
|
Paratime
|
H. Beam Piper
|
9
|
The Woman Who Loved the Moon and Other Stories
|
Elizabeth A. Lynn
|
10
|
Listen, Listen
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
11
|
Distant Stars
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
12
|
Winners
|
Poul Anderson
|
13
|
The Best of John Sladek
|
John Sladek
|
14
|
Father to the Stars
|
|
15
|
Hidden Variables
|
Charles Sheffield
|
16
|
Far from Home
|
Walter Tevis
|
17
|
A Life in the Day of ... and Other Short Stories
|
Frank M. Robinson
|
18
|
Time Travelers Strictly Cash
|
Spider Robinson
|
19
|
Federation
|
H. Beam Piper
|
20
|
A Glow of Candles and Other Stories
|
Charles L. Grant
|
|
Best Anthology |
1
|
Shadows of Sanctuary
|
Robert Asprin
|
2
|
Universe 11
|
Terry Carr
|
3
|
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #10
|
Terry Carr
|
4
|
New Voices 4
|
George R. R. Martin
|
5
|
Flashing Swords! #5: Demons and Daggers
|
Lin Carter
|
6
|
New Dimensions 12
|
Marta Randall
and
Robert Silverberg
|
7
|
The 1981 Annual World's Best SF
|
Arthur W. Saha
and
Donald A. Wollheim
|
8
|
Dragons of Darkness
|
Orson Scott Card
|
9
|
Elsewhere
|
Mark Alan Arnold
and
Terri Windling
|
10
|
The Magic May Return
|
Larry Niven
|
11
|
A Treasury of Modern Fantasy
|
Terry Carr
and
Martin Harry Greenberg
|
12
|
Shadows 4
|
Charles L. Grant
|
13
|
Destinies, Winter 1981
|
Jim Baen
|
14
|
Whispers III
|
Stuart David Schiff
|
15
|
The Berkley Showcase: New Writings in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 4
|
Victoria Schochet
and
John Silbersack
|
16
|
Stellar #7: Science-Fiction Stories
|
Judy-Lynn del Rey
|
17
|
Fantasy Annual III
|
Terry Carr
|
18
|
What If? Volume 2
|
Richard A. Lupoff
|
19
|
The Great Science Fiction Stories Volume 5, 1943
|
Isaac Asimov
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
20
|
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume III
|
Arthur C. Clarke
and
George W. Proctor
|
21
|
The Great Science Fiction Stories Volume 6, 1944
|
Isaac Asimov
and
Martin H. Greenberg
|
22
|
After the Fall
|
Robert Sheckley
|
23
|
The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series IX
|
Karl Edward Wagner
|
24
|
More Wandering Stars
|
Jack Dann
|
25
|
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: Tenth Annual Collection
|
Gardner Dozois
|
26
|
Nebula Winners Fifteen
|
Frank Herbert
|
27
|
The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 7
|
Arthur W. Saha
|
|
Best Magazine/Fanzine |
1
|
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
|
Edward L. Ferman
|
2
|
Locus - 1981 (Fanzine)
|
Charles N. Brown
|
3
|
Asimov's Science Fiction
|
George H. Scithers
|
4
|
Analog Science Fiction and Fact
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
5
|
Omni
|
Ben Bova
|
6
|
Twilight Zone
|
T. E. D. Klein
|
7
|
Science Fiction Review
|
Richard E. Geis
|
8
|
Amazing Science Fiction Stories
|
Ted White
|
9
|
Fantasy Newsletter
|
Paul C. Allen
and
Robert A. Collins
|
10
|
Science Fiction Chronicle
|
Andrew I. Porter
|
11
|
Starlog
|
Howard Zimmerman
|
12
|
Starship
|
Andrew I. Porter
|
13
|
Patchin Review
|
Unknown-Mags
|
14
|
Destinies
|
Jim Baen
|
15
|
File 770
|
Mike Glyer
|
16
|
Shayol
|
Pat Cadigan
and
Arnie Fenner
|
17
|
Rigel
|
Unknown-Mags
|
|
Best Related Non-Fiction Book |
1
|
Danse Macabre
(variant of Stephen King's Danse Macabre)
|
Stephen King
|
2
|
Anatomy of Wonder: A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, Second Edition
|
Neil Barron
|
3
|
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon
|
Diane Dillon
and
Leo Dillon
and
Byron Preiss
|
4
|
After Man
|
Dougal Dixon
|
5
|
The Grand Tour
|
William K. Hartmann
and
Ron Miller
|
6
|
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography
|
Steven Owen Godersky
and
Daniel J. H. Levack
|
7
|
The Science Fiction Reference Book
|
Marshall B. Tymn
|
8
|
The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979
|
Richard Bilyeu
|
9
|
Creating Short Fiction
|
Damon Knight
|
10
|
Virgil Finlay Remembered: The Seventh Book of Virgil Finlay
|
Gerry de la Ree
and
Virgil Finlay
|
11
|
Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers
|
Curtis C. Smith
|
12
|
Earthwatch
|
Charles Sheffield
|
13
|
Horror Literature: A Core Collection and Reference Guide
|
Marshall B. Tymn
|
14
|
Fantastic Lives: Autobiographical Essays by Notable Science Fiction Writers
|
Martin H. Greenberg
|
15
|
Twentieth-Century American Science Fiction Writers
|
David Cowart
and
Thomas L. Wymer
|
16
|
H. P. Lovecraft and Lovecraft Criticism: An Annotated Bibliography
|
S. T. Joshi
|
17
|
Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1980
|
Jerry Boyajian
and
Kenneth R. Johnson
|
18
|
The Dinosaurs
|
William Service
and
William Stout
|
19
|
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
(variant of Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien)
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
20
|
A Reference Guide to American Science Fiction Films
|
Forrest J. Ackerman
and
A. W. Strickland
|
21
|
Index to the Science Fiction Magazines: 1979
|
Jerry Boyajian
and
Kenneth R. Johnson
|
|
Best Book Publisher |
1
|
----
|
Pocket/Timescape
|
2
|
----
|
Ballantine/Del Rey
|
3
|
----
|
DAW
|
4
|
----
|
Ace
|
5
|
----
|
Berkley/Putnam
|
6
|
----
|
SF Book Club
|
7
|
----
|
Underwood-Miller
|
8
|
----
|
Bantam
|
9
|
----
|
Doubleday
|
10
|
----
|
Pinnacle/Tor
|
11
|
----
|
Phantasia
|
12
|
----
|
Donald M. Grant
|
12
|
----
|
Houghton Mifflin
|
14
|
----
|
Atheneum
|
15
|
----
|
Gregg Press
|
16
|
----
|
St. Martin's
|
17
|
----
|
Playboy
|
18
|
----
|
Donning/Starblaze
|
|
Best Artist |
1
|
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
2
|
----
|
Don Maitz
|
3
|
----
|
Rowena Morrill
|
4
|
----
|
Stephen Fabian
|
5
|
----
|
Boris Vallejo
|
6
|
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
7
|
----
|
Alicia Austin
|
8
|
----
|
Leo Dillon
and
Diane Dillon
|
9
|
----
|
Darrell K. Sweet
|
10
|
----
|
Alexis Gilliland
|
11
|
----
|
Val Lakey Lindahn
|
12
|
----
|
Wayne Barlowe
|
12
|
----
|
Carl Lundgren
|
14
|
----
|
Frank Kelly Freas
|
15
|
----
|
Frank Frazetta
|
15
|
----
|
Ron Miller
|
17
|
----
|
Victoria Poyser
|
18
|
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
19
|
----
|
Janet Aulisio
|
20
|
----
|
George Barr
|
20
|
----
|
Rick Sternbach
|
20
|
----
|
Ron Walotsky
|
23
|
----
|
Paul Lehr
|
24
|
----
|
David Mattingly
|
25
|
----
|
David Hardy
|
26
|
----
|
Wendy Pini
|
27
|
----
|
William Rotsler
|
28
|
----
|
Richard Corben
|