|
Best Novel |
1
|
The Stone Sky
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
2
|
The Collapsing Empire
|
John Scalzi
|
3
|
Provenance
|
Ann Leckie
|
4
|
Six Wakes
|
Mur Lafferty
|
5
|
Raven Stratagem
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
6
|
New York 2140
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
An Unkindness of Ghosts
|
Rivers Solomon
|
*
|
Artemis
|
Andy Weir
|
*
|
Autonomous
|
Annalee Newitz
|
*
|
Borne
|
Jeff VanderMeer
|
*
|
Persepolis Rising
|
James S. A. Corey
|
*
|
Seven Surrenders
|
Ada Palmer
|
*
|
The Stars Are Legion
|
Kameron Hurley
|
*
|
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter
|
Theodora Goss
|
*
|
Winter Tide
|
Ruthanna Emrys
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
All Systems Red
|
Martha Wells
|
2
|
And Then There Were (N – One)
|
Sarah Pinsker
|
3
|
Down Among the Sticks and Bones
|
Seanan McGuire
|
4
|
Binti: Home
|
Nnedi Okorafor
|
5
|
The Black Tides of Heaven
|
JY Yang
|
6
|
River of Teeth
|
Sarah Gailey
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
17776
|
Jon Bois
|
*
|
Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day
|
Seanan McGuire
|
*
|
In Calabria
|
Peter S. Beagle
|
*
|
Mira's Last Dance
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
*
|
Passing Strange
|
Ellen Klages
|
*
|
The Furthest Station
|
Ben Aaronovitch
|
*
|
The Prisoner of Limnos
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
*
|
The Red Threads of Fortune
|
JY Yang
|
*
|
The Refrigerator Monologues
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
The Secret Life of Bots
|
Suzanne Palmer
|
2
|
Wind Will Rove
|
Sarah Pinsker
|
3
|
A Series of Steaks
|
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
|
4
|
Extracurricular Activities
|
Yoon Ha Lee
|
5
|
Children of Thorns, Children of Water
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
6
|
Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time
|
K. M. Szpara
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
A Human Stain
|
Kelly Robson
|
*
|
Angel of the Blockade
|
Alex Wells
|
*
|
Crispin's Model
|
Max Gladstone
|
*
|
Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics
|
Jess Barber
and
Sara Saab
|
*
|
The Dark Birds
|
Ursula Vernon
|
*
|
The Fisher of Bones
|
Sarah Gailey
|
*
|
The Hermit of Houston
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
*
|
The Worshipful Society of Glovers
|
Mary Robinette Kowal
|
*
|
Uncanny Valley
|
Greg Egan
|
*
|
Waiting On a Bright Moon
|
JY Yang
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™
|
Rebecca Roanhorse
|
2
|
Fandom for Robots
|
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
|
3
|
The Martian Obelisk
|
Linda Nagata
|
4
|
Sun, Moon, Dust
|
Ursula Vernon
|
5
|
Carnival Nine
|
Caroline M. Yoachim
|
6
|
Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand
|
Fran Wilde
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Confessions of a Con Girl
|
Nick Wolven
|
*
|
Dear Sarah
|
Nancy Kress
|
*
|
Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue
|
Charlie Jane Anders
|
*
|
Paradox
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
*
|
Sidewalks
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
*
|
The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom
|
Max Gladstone
|
*
|
Utopia, LOL?
|
Jamie Wahls
|
*
|
Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty's Place Cafe
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
*
|
Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance
|
Tobias S. Buckell
|
|
Best Series |
1
|
World of the Five Gods
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
2
|
InCryptid
|
Seanan McGuire
|
3
|
The Memoirs of Lady Trent
|
Marie Brennan
|
4
|
The Books of the Raksura
|
Martha Wells
|
5
|
The Stormlight Archive
|
Brandon Sanderson
|
6
|
The Divine Cities
|
Robert Jackson Bennett
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
The Broken Earth
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
*
|
October Daye
|
Seanan McGuire
|
*
|
The Craft Sequence
|
Max Gladstone
|
*
|
The Expanse
|
James S. A. Corey
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Foreigner
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
*
|
Rivers of London
|
Ben Aaronovitch
|
*
|
Terra Ignota
|
Ada Palmer
|
*
|
The Queen's Thief
|
Megan Whalen Turner
|
*
|
Wild Cards
|
George R. R. Martin
|
|
Best Related Work |
1
|
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
2
|
Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate
|
Zoe Quinn
|
3
|
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler
|
Mimi Mondal
and
Alexandra Pierce
|
4
|
Iain M. Banks
|
Paul Kincaid
|
5
|
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy
|
Liz Bourke
|
6
|
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison
|
Nat Segaloff
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
An Unexpected Honor
|
Ursula Vernon
|
*
|
Archive of Our Own
|
|
*
|
Don't Live for Your Obituary
|
John Scalzi
|
*
|
Freshly Remember'd: Kirk Drift
|
Erin Horáková
|
*
|
Invisible 3: Personal Essays and Poems on Representation in SF/F
|
Jim C. Hines
and
Mary Anne Mohanraj
|
*
|
Norse Mythology
|
Neil Gaiman
|
*
|
Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction
|
James Gunn
|
*
|
The 2016 #BlackSpecFic Report
|
Cecily Kane
|
*
|
Worldcon 75 Restaurant Guide
|
Maya Hahto
|
|
Best Graphic Story |
1
|
The Blood
|
Marjorie M. Liu
and
Sana Takeda
|
2
|
Saga, Volume 7
|
Brian K. Vaughan
and
Fiona Staples
|
3
|
Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch
|
Valentine De Landro
and
Taki Soma
and
Kelly Fitzpatrick
and
Clayton Cowles
|
4
|
Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time
|
Saladin Ahmed
and
Christian Ward
and
Clayton Cowles
|
5
|
Paper Girls, Volume 3
|
Brian K. Vaughan
and
Cliff Chiang
and
Matthew Wilson
and
Jared Fletcher
|
6
|
My Favorite Thing is Monsters
|
Emil Ferris
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
17776
|
Jon Bois
|
*
|
Above the Timberline
|
Gregory Manchess
|
*
|
Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation
|
|
*
|
Ladycastle
|
|
*
|
Ms. Marvel vol 7: Damage Per Second
|
|
*
|
Ms. Marvel vol. 8: Mecca
|
|
*
|
Saga, Vol. 8
|
|
*
|
The Wicked + The Divine, Vol. 5: Imperial Phase I
|
|
*
|
Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Vol. 6: Who Run The World? Squirrels
|
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form |
1
|
Wonder Woman
(IMDB)
|
Allan Heinberg
and
Zack Snyder
and
Jason Fuchs
and
Patty Jenkins
|
2
|
Get Out
(IMDB)
|
Jordan Peele
|
3
|
Thor: Ragnarok
(IMDB)
|
Eric Pearson
and
Craig Kyle
and
Christopher Yost
and
Taika Waititi
|
4
|
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
(IMDB)
|
Rian Johnson
|
5
|
The Shape of Water
(IMDB)
|
Guillermo del Toro
and
Vanessa Taylor
|
6
|
Blade Runner 2049
(IMDB)
|
Hampton Fancher
and
Michael Green
and
Denis Villeneuve
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Coco
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Logan
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Spider-Man: Homecoming
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Stranger Things Season 2
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
The Expanse Season 2
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
The Good Place (Season 1)
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
The Handmaid's Tale
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Your Name
(IMDB)
|
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form |
1
|
The Good Place: "The Trolley Problem"
(IMDB)
|
Josh Siegal
and
Dylan Morgan
and
Dean Holland
|
2
|
Black Mirror: "USS Callister"
(IMDB)
|
William Bridges
and
Charlie Brooker
and
Toby Haynes
|
3
|
The Good Place: "Michael's Gambit"
(IMDB)
|
Michael Schur
|
4
|
Doctor Who: "Twice Upon a Time"
(IMDB)
|
Steven Moffat
and
Rachel Talalay
|
5
|
Star Trek: Discovery: "Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad"
(IMDB)
|
Aron Eli Coleite
and
Jesse Alexander
and
David M. Barrett
|
6
|
"The Deep" by Clipping
|
Daveed Diggs
and
William Hutson
and
Jonathan Snipes
|
6
|
The Deep
|
clipping.
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Dr Who: Thin Ice
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Dr Who: World Enough and Time
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Expanse: Caliban's War
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Expanse: Home
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Game of Thrones: The Dragon and the Wolf
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Game of Thrones: The Spoils of War
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Orphan Black: To Right the Wrongs of Many
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
Star Trek Continues: What Ships Are For
(IMDB)
|
|
*
|
The Good Place: Dance Dance Resolution
(IMDB)
|
|
|
Best Editor Short Form |
1
|
----
|
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Michael Damian Thomas
|
2
|
----
|
Sheila Williams
|
3
|
----
|
Neil Clarke
|
4
|
----
|
John Joseph Adams
|
5
|
----
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
6
|
----
|
Lee Harris
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
C. C. Finlay
|
*
|
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
*
|
----
|
Julia Rios
|
*
|
----
|
Ann Vandermeer
|
*
|
----
|
Scott H. Andrews
|
*
|
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
*
|
----
|
Michi Trota
|
*
|
----
|
Marguerite Kenner
|
*
|
----
|
Trevor Quachri
|
|
Best Editor Long Form |
1
|
----
|
Sheila E. Gilbert
|
2
|
----
|
Navah Wolfe
|
3
|
----
|
Diana M. Pho
|
4
|
----
|
Devi Pillai
|
5
|
----
|
Miriam Weinberg
|
6
|
----
|
Joe Monti
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
----
|
Liz Gorinsky
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Will Hinton
|
*
|
----
|
Lee Harris
|
*
|
----
|
Toni Weisskopf
|
*
|
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
*
|
----
|
Beth Meacham
|
*
|
----
|
Betsy Wollheim
|
*
|
----
|
Carl Engle-Laird
|
*
|
----
|
Gillian Redfearn
|
|
Best Professional Artist |
1
|
----
|
Sana Takeda
|
2
|
----
|
John Picacio
|
3
|
----
|
Galen Dara
|
4
|
----
|
Victo Ngai
|
5
|
----
|
Kathleen Jennings
|
6
|
----
|
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
----
|
Julie Dillon
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Yuko Shimizu
|
*
|
----
|
Gregory Manchess
|
*
|
----
|
Richard Anderson
|
*
|
----
|
Tran Nguyen
|
*
|
----
|
Jaime Jones
|
*
|
----
|
Maurizio Manzieri
|
*
|
----
|
Likhain
|
*
|
----
|
Daniel Dos Santos
|
|
Best Semiprozine |
1
|
Uncanny Magazine - 2017
|
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Michael Damian Thomas
|
2
|
Strange Horizons - 2017
|
Jane Crowley
and
Kate Dollarhyde
|
2
|
Strange Horizons - 2017
|
Niall Harrison
|
3
|
Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2017
|
Scott H. Andrews
|
4
|
Escape Pod - 2017
|
Norm Sherman
|
4
|
Escape Pod - 2017
|
S. B. Divya
and
Mur Lafferty
|
5
|
Fireside Magazine - 2017
|
Brian J. White
|
5
|
Fireside Magazine - 2017
|
Julia Rios
|
6
|
The Book Smugglers' Quarterly Almanac - 2017
|
Ana Grilo
and
Thea James
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Cast of Wonders - 2017
|
Marguerite Kenner
|
*
|
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2017
|
Neil Clarke
|
*
|
Fiyah - 2017
|
Justina Ireland
and
Troy L. Wiggins
|
*
|
Giganotosaurus - 2017
|
Rashida J. Smith
|
*
|
Interzone - 2017
|
Andy Cox
|
*
|
Lightspeed - 2017
|
John Joseph Adams
|
*
|
PodCastle - 2017
|
Jen R. Albert
and
Graeme Dunlop
|
*
|
PodCastle - 2017
|
Jen R. Albert
and
Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali
|
*
|
Shimmer - 2017
|
E. Catherine Tobler
|
*
|
Tähtivaeltaja - 2017
|
Toni Jerrman
|
|
Best Fanzine |
1
|
File 770
|
Mike Glyer
|
2
|
SF Bluestocking
|
Bridget McKinney
|
3
|
nerds of a feather, flock together
|
The G
and
Vance Kotrla
and
Joe Sherry
|
4
|
Journey Planet - 2017
|
James Bacon
and
Michael Carroll (I)
and
Christopher J. Garcia
and
Pádraig Ó Méalóid
|
5
|
Galactic Journey - 2017
|
Gideon Marcus
|
6
|
Rocket Stack Rank
|
Greg Hullender
and
Eric Wong
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Ansible - 2017
|
David Langford
|
*
|
Banana Wings - 2017
|
Claire Brialey
and
Mark Plummer
|
*
|
Black Gate
|
|
*
|
Camestros Felapton
|
|
*
|
Lady Business
|
|
*
|
Quick Sip Reviews
|
|
*
|
SF Commentary - 2017
|
Bruce Gillespie
|
*
|
The Rec Center
|
|
*
|
Women Write About Comics
|
|
|
Best Fancast |
1
|
Ditch Diggers
|
Mur Lafferty
and
Matt Wallace
|
2
|
Fangirl Happy Hour
|
Ana Grilo
and
Renay Williams
|
3
|
The Coode Street Podcast
|
Jonathan Strahan
and
Gary K. Wolfe
|
4
|
Galactic Suburbia
|
Alisa Krasnostein
and
Alexandra Pierce
and
Tansy Rayner Roberts
and
Andrew Finch
|
5
|
Sword and Laser
|
Veronica Belmont
and
Tom Merritt
|
6
|
Verity!
|
Deborah Stanish
and
Erika Ensign
and
Tansy Rayner Roberts
and
Katrina Griffiths
and
L. M. Myles
and
Lynne M. Thomas
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
Tea and Jeopardy
|
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Breaking the Glass Slipper
|
|
*
|
Eating the Fantastic
|
|
*
|
Fast Forward
|
|
*
|
Get to Work Hurley!
|
|
*
|
Jay & Miles X - Plain the X - Men
|
|
*
|
Kalanadi
|
|
*
|
Storyological
|
|
*
|
The Skiffy and Fanty Show
|
|
|
Best Fan Writer |
1
|
----
|
Sarah Gailey
|
2
|
----
|
Foz Meadows
|
3
|
----
|
Mike Glyer
|
4
|
----
|
|
5
|
----
|
Camestros Felapton
|
6
|
----
|
Charles Payseur
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Natalie Luhrs
|
*
|
----
|
Alasdair Stuart
|
*
|
----
|
Liz Bourke
|
*
|
----
|
Erin Horakova
|
*
|
----
|
O. Westin
|
*
|
----
|
Michi Trota
|
*
|
----
|
Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
|
*
|
----
|
James Davis Nicoll
|
*
|
----
|
Chuck Tingle
|
|
Best Fan Artist |
1
|
----
|
Geneva Benton
|
2
|
----
|
Likhain
|
3
|
----
|
Grace P. Fong
|
4
|
----
|
Maya Hahto
|
5
|
----
|
Spring Schoenhuth
|
6
|
----
|
Steve Stiles
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Stephanie Law
|
*
|
----
|
Ariela Housman
|
*
|
----
|
Meg Frank
|
*
|
----
|
Leon Tukker
|
*
|
----
|
Brad W. Foster
|
*
|
----
|
Richard Man
|
*
|
----
|
Kirbi Fagan
|
*
|
----
|
Liv Rainey-Smith
|
*
|
----
|
Laya Rose
|