|
Best Novel |
1
|
The Fifth Season
|
N. K. Jemisin
|
2
|
Uprooted
|
Naomi Novik
|
3
|
Ancillary Mercy
|
Ann Leckie
|
4
|
Seveneves
|
Neal Stephenson
|
5
|
The Aeronaut's Windlass
|
Jim Butcher
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Agent of the Imperium
|
Marc Miller
|
*
|
Aurora
|
Kim Stanley Robinson
|
*
|
Golden Son
|
Pierce Brown
|
*
|
Karen Memory
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
*
|
Somewhither
|
John C. Wright
|
*
|
Sorcerer to the Crown
|
Zen Cho
|
*
|
The Grace of Kings
|
Ken Liu
|
*
|
The Just City
|
Jo Walton
|
*
|
The Traitor Baru Cormorant
|
Seth Dickinson
|
*
|
The Water Knife
|
Paolo Bacigalupi
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
Binti
|
Nnedi Okorafor
|
2
|
Penric's Demon
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
3
|
Slow Bullets
|
Alastair Reynolds
|
4
|
Perfect State
|
Brandon Sanderson
|
5
|
The Builders
|
Daniel Polansky
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Fear of the Unknown and Self-Loathing in Hollywood
|
Nick Cole
|
*
|
Rolling in the Deep
|
Mira Grant
|
*
|
The Bone Swans of Amandale
|
C. S. E. Cooney
|
*
|
The Citadel of Weeping Pearls
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
*
|
The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred
|
Greg Egan
|
*
|
The New Mother
|
Eugene Fischer
|
*
|
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn
|
Usman T. Malik
|
*
|
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps
|
Kai Ashante Wilson
|
*
|
Waters of Versailles
|
Kelly Robson
|
*
|
Witches of Lychford
|
Paul Cornell
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
Folding Beijing
(translation of )
|
Hao Jingfang
|
2
|
And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead
|
Brooke Bolander
|
3
|
Obits
|
Stephen King
|
4
|
No Award
|
|
5
|
Flashpoint: Titan
|
Cheah Kai Wai
|
6
|
What Price Humanity?
|
David VanDyke
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
Hyperspace Demons
|
Jonathan Moeller
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Another Word for World
|
Ann Leckie
|
*
|
Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan
|
Ian McDonald
|
*
|
Entanglements
|
David Gerrold
|
*
|
Grandmother-nai-Leylit's Cloth of Winds
|
Rose Lemberg
|
*
|
Our Lady of the Open Road
|
Sarah Pinsker
|
*
|
So Much Cooking
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
*
|
The Deepwater Bride
|
Tamsyn Muir
|
*
|
The Heart's Filthy Lesson
|
Elizabeth Bear
|
*
|
The Long Goodnight of Violet Wild
|
Catherynne M. Valente
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
Cat Pictures Please
|
Naomi Kritzer
|
2
|
No Award
|
|
3
|
Space Raptor Butt Invasion
|
Chuck Tingle
|
4
|
Asymmetrical Warfare
|
S. R. Algernon
|
5
|
Seven Kill Tiger
|
Charles W. Shao
|
6
|
If You Were an Award, My Love
|
S. Harris (I)
and
Juan Tabo
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
The Commuter
|
Thomas A. Mays
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Damage
|
David D. Levine
|
*
|
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers
|
Alyssa Wong
|
*
|
Madeleine
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
*
|
Pockets
|
Amal El-Mohtar
|
*
|
Pocosin
|
Ursula Vernon
|
*
|
Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight
|
Aliette de Bodard
|
*
|
Today I Am Paul
|
Martin L. Shoemaker
|
*
|
Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer
|
Megan Grey
|
*
|
Wooden Feathers
|
Ursula Vernon
|
|
Best Related Work |
1
|
No Award
|
|
2
|
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986
|
Marc Aramini
|
3
|
The Story of Moira Greyland
|
Moira Greyland
|
4
|
The First Draft of My Appendix N Book
|
Jeffro Johnson
|
5
|
Safe Space as Rape Room
|
Daniel Eness
|
6
|
SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police
|
Vox Day
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
A History of Epic Fantasy
|
Adam Whitehead
|
*
|
Geek Knits: Over 30 Projects for Fantasy Fanatics, Science Fiction Fiends, and Knitting Nerds
|
Toni Carr
|
*
|
Invisible 2: Personal Essays on Representation in SF/F
|
Jim C. Hines
|
*
|
John Scalzi Is Not a Very Popular Author and I Myself Am Quite Popular: How SJWs Always Lie About Our Comparative Popularity Levels
|
Theophilus Pratt
|
*
|
Letters to Tiptree
|
Alisa Krasnostein
and
Alexandra Pierce
|
*
|
Lightspeed - 2015
|
Seanan McGuire
|
*
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
Edward James
|
*
|
Sad Puppies Bite Back
|
Declan Finn
|
*
|
The Wheel of Time Companion
|
Robert Jordan
and
Harriet McDougal
and
Alan Romanczuk
and
Maria Simons
|
*
|
You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost): A Memoir
|
Felicia Day
|
|
Best Graphic Story |
1
|
The Sandman: Overture
|
Neil Gaiman
|
2
|
No Award
|
|
3
|
Invisible Republic Vol 1
|
Corinna Bechko
and
Gabriel Hardman
and
Gabriel Hardman
|
4
|
The Divine
|
Boaz Lavie
and
Asaf Hanuka
and
Tomer Hanuka
|
5
|
Full Frontal Nerdity
|
Aaron Williams
|
6
|
Erin Dies Alone
|
Grey Carter
and
Cory Rydell
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Bitch Planet, Vol. 1: Extraordinary Machine
|
Kelly Sue DeConnick
and
Valentine De Landro
and
Taki Soma
and
Robert Wilson
|
*
|
Fandemonium
|
Kieron Gillen
and
Jamie McKelvie
and
Matt Wilson
|
*
|
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why
|
G. Willow Wilson
and
Adrian Alphona
and
Jacob Wyatt
|
*
|
Nimona
|
Noelle Stevenson
|
*
|
Saga Volume 5
|
Brian K. Vaughn
and
Fiona Staples
|
*
|
Stand Still Stay Silent - Volume 1
|
Minna Sundberg
|
*
|
Tentacles of N'rygoth
|
Kurtis J. Wiebe
|
*
|
The Sculptor
|
Scott McCloud
|
*
|
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage
|
Sydney Padua
|
*
|
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl Vol 1: Squirrel Power
|
Ryan North
and
Erica Henderson
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form |
1
|
The Martian
(IMDB)
|
Drew Goddard
and
Ridley Scott
|
2
|
Mad Max: Fury Road
(IMDB)
|
George Miller
and
Brendan McCarthy
and
Nico Lathouris
|
3
|
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
(IMDB)
|
Lawrence Kasdan
and
J. J. Abrams
and
Michael Arndt
|
4
|
Ex Machina
(IMDB)
|
Alex Garland
|
5
|
Avengers: Age of Ultron
(IMDB)
|
Joss Whedon
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Ant-Man
(IMDB)
|
Peyton Reed
|
*
|
Inside Out
(IMDB)
|
Pete Docter
and
Josh Cooley
and
Meg LeFauve
and
Pete Docter
and
Ronnie del Carmen
|
*
|
Jessica Jones Season 1
(IMDB)
|
Melissa Rosenberg
|
*
|
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
(IMDB)
|
Toby Haynes
|
*
|
Jupiter Ascending
(IMDB)
|
Lana Wachowski
and
Andy Wachowski
|
*
|
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
(IMDB)
|
Konami
|
*
|
Predestination
(IMDB)
|
Peter Sperig
and
Michael Sperig
|
*
|
Sense8
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
and
Lana Wachowski
and
Lilly Wachowski
|
*
|
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
(IMDB)
|
CD Projekt RED
|
*
|
Until Dawn
(IMDB)
|
Supermassive Games
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form |
1
|
Jessica Jones: "AKA Smile"
(IMDB)
|
Scott Reynolds
and
Melissa Rosenberg
and
Jamie King
and
Michael Rymer
|
2
|
Doctor Who: "Heaven Sent"
(IMDB)
|
Steven Moffat
and
Rachel Talalay
|
3
|
Grimm: "Headache"
(IMDB)
|
Jim Kouf
and
David Greenwalt
|
4
|
No Award
|
|
5
|
Supernatural: "Just My Imagination"
(IMDB)
|
Jenny Klein
and
Richard Speight Jr.
|
6
|
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: "The Cutie Map" Parts 1 and 2
(IMDB)
|
Scott Sonneborn
and
M. A. Larson
and
Meghan McCarthy
and
Jayson Thiessen
and
Jim Miller
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
*
|
Life is Strange, Episode 1
(IMDB)
|
Dontnod Entertainment
|
*
|
Tales from the Borderlands, "The Vault of the Traveller"
|
Telltale Games
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: "4,722 Hours"
(IMDB)
|
Craig Titley
and
Jesse Bochco
|
*
|
CQB
(IMDB)
|
Naren Shankar
and
Jeff Wollnough
|
*
|
Daredevil: "Cut Man"
(IMDB)
|
Phil Abraham
and
Drew Goddard
|
*
|
Doctor Who: "The Husbands of River Song"
(IMDB)
|
Steven Moffat
|
*
|
Dulcinea
(IMDB)
|
Mark Fergus
and
Hawk Ostby
|
*
|
Hardhome
(IMDB)
|
David Benioff
and
D. B. Weiss
and
Miguel Sapochnik
|
*
|
Orphan Black: "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"
(IMDB)
|
Aubrey Nealon
and
Helen Shaver
|
*
|
Person of Interest: "If-Then-Else"
(IMDB)
|
Jonathan Nolan
and
Denise Thé
|
|
Best Editor Short Form |
1
|
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
2
|
----
|
Sheila Williams
|
3
|
----
|
Neil Clarke
|
4
|
----
|
John Joseph Adams
|
5
|
No Award
|
|
6
|
----
|
Jerry Pournelle
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
C. C. Finlay
|
*
|
----
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
*
|
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
*
|
----
|
Ann Vandermeer
|
*
|
----
|
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Michael Damian Thomas
|
*
|
----
|
Lynne M. Thomas
|
*
|
----
|
Mike Resnick
|
*
|
----
|
Paula Goodlett
|
*
|
----
|
Jason Rennie
|
*
|
----
|
Liz Gorinsky
|
|
Best Editor Long Form |
1
|
----
|
Sheila E. Gilbert
|
2
|
----
|
Liz Gorinsky
|
3
|
No Award
|
|
4
|
----
|
Toni Weisskopf
|
5
|
----
|
Jim Minz
|
6
|
----
|
Vox Day
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
----
|
Anne Sowards
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
*
|
----
|
Mike Braff
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Anne Lesley Groell
|
*
|
----
|
Devi Pillai
|
*
|
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
*
|
----
|
Marco Palmieri
|
*
|
----
|
Joe Monti
|
*
|
----
|
Miriam Weinberg
|
*
|
----
|
Jane Johnson
|
*
|
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
|
Best Professional Artist |
1
|
----
|
Abigail Larson
|
2
|
No Award
|
|
3
|
----
|
Michal Karcz
|
4
|
----
|
Larry Elmore
|
5
|
----
|
Larry Rostant
|
6
|
----
|
Lars Braad Andersen
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Julie Dillon
|
*
|
----
|
Galen Dara
|
*
|
----
|
John Picacio
|
*
|
----
|
Cynthia Sheppard
|
*
|
----
|
Richard Anderson
|
*
|
----
|
Rowena Morrill
|
*
|
----
|
John Harris
|
*
|
----
|
Chris McGrath
|
*
|
----
|
Sam Weber
|
*
|
----
|
Kathleen Jennings
|
*
|
----
|
Victo Ngai
|
|
Best Semiprozine |
1
|
Uncanny Magazine - 2015
|
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Michael Damian Thomas
|
2
|
Strange Horizons - 2015
|
Niall Harrison
|
3
|
Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2015
|
Scott H. Andrews
|
4
|
No Award
|
|
5
|
Daily Science Fiction - 2015
|
Michele Barasso
and
Jonathan Laden
|
6
|
Sci Phi Journal - 2015
|
Jason Rennie
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Abyss & Apex - 2015
|
Wendy S. Delmater
|
*
|
Apex Magazine - 2015
|
Sigrid Ellis
and
Jason Sizemore
|
*
|
Apex Magazine - 2015
|
Jason Sizemore
|
*
|
Clarkesworld Magazine - 2015
|
Neil Clarke
|
*
|
Escape Pod - 2015
|
Norm Sherman
|
*
|
Fireside Magazine - 2015
|
Brian J. White
|
*
|
Giganotosaurus - 2015
|
Rashida J. Smith
|
*
|
Interzone - 2015
|
Andy Cox
|
*
|
Lightspeed - 2015
|
John Joseph Adams
|
*
|
PodCastle - 2015
|
Graeme Dunlop
and
Rachael K. Jones
|
*
|
The Book Smugglers
|
Thea James
and
Ana Grilo
|
|
Best Fanzine |
1
|
File 770 - 2015
|
Mike Glyer
|
2
|
Lady Business
|
Clare
and
Ira
and
Jodie
and
KJ
and
Renay
and
Susan
|
3
|
No Award
|
|
4
|
Tangent Online
|
Dave Truesdale
|
5
|
Superversive SF
|
Jason Rennie
|
6
|
Castalia House Blog
|
Jeffro Johnson
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
Black Gate
|
John O'Neill
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
A Dribble of Ink
|
Aidan Moher
|
*
|
Banana Wings - 2015
|
Claire Brialey
and
Mark Plummer
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Warren Buff
and
Christopher J. Garcia
and
Helen Montgomery
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Warren Buff
and
Christopher J. Garcia
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Aurora Celeste
and
Christopher J. Garcia
and
Linda Wenzelburger
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Michael Carroll (I)
and
Christopher J. Garcia
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Christopher J. Garcia
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Michael Carroll (I)
and
Christopher J. Garcia
|
*
|
Journey Planet - 2015
|
James Bacon
and
Meg Frank
and
Christopher J. Garcia
and
Esther MacCallum-Stewart
and
Linda Wenzelburger
|
*
|
Mad Genius Club
|
Dave Freer
|
*
|
Mark Watches
|
Mark Oshiro
|
*
|
nerds of a feather, flock together
|
The G
|
*
|
Rocket Stack Rank
|
Greg Hullender
and
Eric Wong
|
*
|
SF Mistressworks
|
Ian Sales
|
*
|
SF Signal
|
John DeNardo
|
|
Best Fancast |
1
|
No Award
|
|
2
|
Tales to Terrify
|
Stephen Kilpatrick
|
3
|
The Rageaholic
|
|
4
|
8-4 Play
|
Mark MacDonald
and
John Ricciardi
and
Hiroko Minamoto
and
Justin Epperson
|
5
|
Cane and Rinse
|
|
6
|
HelloGreedo
|
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Ditch Diggers
|
Matt Wallace
and
Mur Lafferty
|
*
|
Fangirl Happy Hour
|
Renay Williams
and
Ana Grilo
|
*
|
Galactic Suburbia
|
Alisa Krasnostein
and
Alexandra Pierce
and
Tansy Rayner Roberts
|
*
|
Jay and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
|
Jay Edidin
and
Miles Stokes
|
*
|
Starship Sofa
|
Tony C. Smith
|
*
|
Sword and Laser
|
Veronica Belmont
and
Tom Merrill
|
*
|
Tea and Jeopardy
|
Emma Newman
and
Peter Newman
|
*
|
The Coode Street Podcast
|
Jonathan Strahan
|
*
|
The Skiffy and Fanty Show
|
Shaun Duke
and
Paul Weimer
and
Julia Rios
and
David Annandale
and
Michael R. Underwood
and
Rachael Acks
and
Jennifer Zink
|
*
|
Verity!
|
Deborah Stanish
and
Erika Ensign
and
Katrina Griffiths
and
L. M. Myles
and
Lynne M. Thomas
and
Tansy Rayner Roberts
|
|
Best Fan Writer |
1
|
----
|
Mike Glyer
|
2
|
No Award
|
|
3
|
----
|
Jeffro Johnson
|
4
|
----
|
Morgan Holmes
|
5
|
----
|
Shamus Young
|
6
|
----
|
Douglas Ernst
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
----
|
Zenopus
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Alexandra Erin
|
*
|
----
|
Natalie Luhrs
|
*
|
----
|
Mark Oshiro
|
*
|
----
|
Eric Flint
|
*
|
----
|
Abigail Nussbaum
|
*
|
----
|
Foz Meadows
|
*
|
----
|
George R. R. Martin
|
*
|
----
|
Liz Bourke
|
*
|
----
|
James Davis Nicoll
|
|
Best Fan Artist |
1
|
----
|
Steve Stiles
|
2
|
No Award
|
|
3
|
----
|
Christian Quinot
|
4
|
----
|
Matthew Callahan
|
5
|
----
|
Kukuruyo
|
6
|
----
|
disse86
|
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- |
*
|
----
|
RGUS
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Megan Lara
|
*
|
----
|
Karezoid
|
*
|
----
|
Likhain
|
*
|
----
|
Brad W. Foster
|
*
|
----
|
Richard Man
|
*
|
----
|
Euclase
|
*
|
----
|
Spring Schoenhuth
|
*
|
----
|
Piper Thibodeau
|
*
|
----
|
Ninni Aalto
|