|
Best Novel |
1
|
Mirror Dance
|
Lois McMaster Bujold
|
2
|
Mother of Storms
|
John Barnes
|
3
|
Beggars & Choosers
|
Nancy Kress
|
4
|
Brittle Innings
|
Michael Bishop
|
5
|
Towing Jehovah
|
James Morrow
|
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- |
*
|
Parable of the Sower
|
Octavia E. Butler
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
A College of Magics
|
Caroline Stevermer
|
*
|
A Miracle of Rare Design
|
Mike Resnick
|
*
|
A Quantum Murder
|
Peter F. Hamilton
|
*
|
Aggressor Six
|
Wil McCarthy
|
*
|
Bride of the Rat God
|
Barbara Hambly
|
*
|
Caldé of the Long Sun
|
Gene Wolfe
|
*
|
Climbing Olympus
|
Kevin J. Anderson
|
*
|
Diamond Mask
|
Julian May
|
*
|
End of an Era
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
*
|
Feersum Endjinn
|
Iain M. Banks
|
*
|
Field of Dishonor
|
David Weber
|
*
|
Finder
|
Emma Bull
|
*
|
Five Hundred Years After
|
Steven Brust
|
*
|
Foreigner
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
*
|
Foreigner
|
Robert J. Sawyer
|
*
|
Furious Gulf
|
Gregory Benford
|
*
|
Genetic Soldier
|
George Turner
|
*
|
Gun, with Occasional Music
|
Jonathan Lethem
|
*
|
Half the Day Is Night
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
*
|
Heavy Weather
|
Bruce Sterling
|
*
|
In the Balance
|
Harry Turtledove
|
*
|
Lake of the Long Sun
|
Gene Wolfe
|
*
|
Larque on the Wing
|
Nancy Springer
|
*
|
Love & Sleep
|
John Crowley
|
*
|
Memory and Dream
|
Charles de Lint
|
*
|
Midshipman's Hope
|
David Feintuch
|
*
|
Moving Mars
|
Greg Bear
|
*
|
Mysterium
|
Robert Charles Wilson
|
*
|
North Wind
|
Gwyneth Jones
|
*
|
Pasquale's Angel
|
Paul J. McAuley
|
*
|
Permutation City
|
Greg Egan
|
*
|
Queen City Jazz
|
Kathleen Ann Goonan
|
*
|
Rama Revealed
|
Arthur C. Clarke
and
Gentry Lee
|
*
|
Ring
|
Stephen Baxter
|
*
|
Shadow's End
|
Sheri S. Tepper
|
*
|
Solis
|
A. A. Attanasio
|
*
|
Somewhere East of Life
|
Brian Aldiss
|
*
|
Starmind
|
Jeanne Robinson
and
Spider Robinson
|
*
|
Storm Warning
|
Mercedes Lackey
|
*
|
Summer of Love
|
Lisa Mason
|
*
|
Temporary Agency
|
Rachel Pollack
|
*
|
Terminal Café
(variant of Necroville)
|
Ian McDonald
|
*
|
The Bastard Prince
|
Katherine Kurtz
|
*
|
The Dolphins of Pern
|
Anne McCaffrey
|
*
|
The Engines of God
|
Jack McDevitt
|
*
|
The Iron Dragon's Daughter
|
Michael Swanwick
|
*
|
The Jericho Iteration
|
Allen Steele
|
*
|
The Quorum
|
Kim Newman
|
*
|
The Stars Are Also Fire
|
Poul Anderson
|
*
|
The Voices of Heaven
|
Frederik Pohl
|
*
|
This Side of Judgment
|
J. R. Dunn
|
*
|
Tripoint
|
C. J. Cherryh
|
*
|
Trouble and Her Friends
|
Melissa Scott
|
*
|
Wergild
|
P. J. Plauger
|
*
|
Wildlife
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
|
Best Novella |
1
|
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge
|
Mike Resnick
|
2
|
Les Fleurs Du Mal
|
Brian Stableford
|
3
|
Forgiveness Day
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
4
|
Cri de Coeur
|
Michael Bishop
|
5
|
Melodies of the Heart
|
Michael F. Flynn
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
A Fall of Angels, or On the Possibility of Life Under Extreme Conditions
|
Geoff Ryman
|
*
|
Fan
|
Geoff Ryman
|
*
|
Hard Target
|
Charles D. Eckert
|
*
|
Haunted Humans
|
Nina Kiriki Hoffman
|
*
|
Last Summer at Mars Hill
|
Elizabeth Hand
|
*
|
Remains of Adam
|
A. A. Attanasio
|
*
|
Sam's War
|
Ben Bova
|
*
|
Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone
|
Ian McDonald
|
*
|
Song from a Broken Instrument
|
Stephen L. Burns
|
*
|
Soon Comes Night
|
Gregory Benford
|
*
|
Symphony for Skyfall
|
Rick Cook
and
Peter L. Manly
|
*
|
The Last Plague
|
Gregory Bennett
|
*
|
The Last Time
|
Lucius Shepard
|
*
|
The Madonna of Futurity
|
Brian W. Aldiss
|
*
|
The Mermaid's Comb
|
Mary Rosenblum
|
*
|
The Tetrahedron
|
Charles L. Harness
|
*
|
Up the Rainbow
|
Susan Casper
|
*
|
Via Roma
|
Robert Silverberg
|
|
Best Novelette |
1
|
The Martian Child
|
David Gerrold
|
2
|
Cocoon
|
Greg Egan
|
3
|
A Little Knowledge
|
Mike Resnick
|
4
|
Solitude
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
5
|
The Singular Habits of Wasps
|
Geoffrey A. Landis
|
6
|
The Matter of Seggri
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Adaptation
|
Connie Willis
|
*
|
And the Poor Get Children
|
Lisa Tuttle
|
*
|
Another Story
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
*
|
Best of Breed
|
Heather Alexander
|
*
|
Big Jelly
|
Rudy Rucker
and
Bruce Sterling
|
*
|
Cilia-of-Gold
|
Stephen Baxter
|
*
|
Good with Rice
|
John Brunner
|
*
|
Karl's Marine and Spacecraft Repair
|
G. David Nordley
|
*
|
Necronauts
|
Terry Bisson
|
*
|
Nekropolis
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
*
|
Our Lady of Chernobyl
|
Greg Egan
|
*
|
Out of the Quiet Years
|
G. David Nordley
|
*
|
Paris in June
|
Pat Cadigan
|
*
|
Rat
|
Mary Rosenblum
|
*
|
Stride
|
Robert Reed
|
*
|
Summer and Ice
|
Alexander Jablokov
|
*
|
The Fragrance of Orchids
|
Sally McBride
|
*
|
The Hole in the Hole
|
Terry Bisson
|
*
|
The Lovers
|
Eleanor Arnason
|
*
|
The Tree of Life
|
Brian Stableford
|
*
|
Tin Angel
|
G. David Nordley
and
H. G. Stratmann
|
*
|
Wendy Darling, RFC
|
R. Garcia y Robertson
|
*
|
Ylem
|
Eliot Fintushel
|
|
Best Short Story |
1
|
None So Blind
|
Joe Haldeman
|
2
|
I Know What You're Thinking
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
3
|
Barnaby in Exile
|
Mike Resnick
|
4
|
Dead Man's Curve
|
Terry Bisson
|
5
|
Understanding Entropy
|
Barry N. Malzberg
|
6
|
Mrs. Lincoln's China
|
M. Shayne Bell
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Across the Sky
|
Mark Rich
|
*
|
Ars Longa
|
Nancy Kress
|
*
|
Ash Minette
|
Felicity Savage
|
*
|
Big Guy
|
James Patrick Kelly
|
*
|
Blinker
|
Jack McDevitt
|
*
|
Bloodletting
|
Kate Wilhelm
|
*
|
Death and the Librarian
|
Esther M. Friesner
|
*
|
Eat Reecebread
|
Peter F. Hamilton
and
Graham Joyce
|
*
|
Good Girl, Bad Dog
|
Martha Soukup
|
*
|
Heart of Molten Stone
|
Daniel Marcus
|
*
|
His Father's Voice
|
G. David Nordley
|
*
|
Inspiration
|
Ben Bova
|
*
|
Jukebox Gifts
|
Dean Wesley Smith
|
*
|
Last Rites
|
Ray Bradbury
|
*
|
Manhattan 99
|
Neal Barrett, Jr.
|
*
|
Margin of Error
|
Nancy Kress
|
*
|
Persistence
|
Bud Sparhawk
|
*
|
Queen of Angels
|
Kathe Koja
|
*
|
Spew
|
Neal Stephenson
|
*
|
Standard Candles
|
Jack McDevitt
|
*
|
Starlight Dreamer
|
Peter F. Hamilton
|
*
|
The Ballad of Sally Nutrasweet™
|
Paul Di Filippo
|
*
|
The Changeling's Tale
|
Michael Swanwick
|
*
|
The Fire That Scours
|
Edward Bryant
|
*
|
The Narcissus Plague
|
Lisa Goldstein
|
*
|
The Pandora Probe
|
Jerry Oltion
|
*
|
The Sawing Boys
|
Howard Waldrop
|
*
|
Unchosen Love
|
Ursula K. Le Guin
|
*
|
Virtual Love
|
Maureen F. McHugh
|
*
|
What Can Chloë Want?
|
Brian Stableford
|
*
|
Why the World Didn't End Last Tuesday
|
Connie Willis
|
|
Best Non-Fiction Book |
1
|
I. Asimov: A Memoir
|
Isaac Asimov
|
2
|
The Book on the Edge of Forever
(variant of The Last Deadloss Visions)
|
Christopher Priest
|
3
|
Silent Interviews
|
Samuel R. Delany
|
4
|
Making Book
|
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
|
5
|
Spectrum: The First Annual Collection of the Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
|
Arnie Fenner
and
Cathy Fenner
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle
|
Michael Andre-Driussi
|
*
|
Mind Fields: The Art of Jacek Yerka, the Fiction of Harlan Ellison
|
Harlan Ellison
and
Jacek Yerka
|
*
|
Olaf Stapledon: Speaking for the Future
|
Robert Crossley
|
*
|
Roald Dahl: A Biography
|
Jeremy Treglown
|
*
|
Science Fiction Fandom
|
Joe Sanders
|
*
|
Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century
|
Edward James
|
*
|
The Illustrated Frankenstein Movie Guide
|
Stephen Jones
|
*
|
The Work of Jack Vance: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide
|
Jerry Hewett
and
Daryl F. Mallett
|
|
Best Dramatic Presentation |
1
|
Star Trek: The Next Generation - All Good Things...
(IMDB)
|
Brannon Braga
and
Ronald D. Moore
|
2
|
The Mask
(IMDB)
|
Michael Fallon
and
Mark Verheiden
and
Mike Webb
|
3
|
Interview with the Vampire
(IMDB)
|
Anne Rice
|
4
|
Stargate
(IMDB)
|
Dean Devlin
and
Roland Emmerich
|
5
|
Star Trek: Generations
(IMDB)
|
Rick Berman
and
Ronald D. Moore
and
Brannon Braga
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Babylon 5 - A Voice in the Wilderness
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - And the Sky Full of Stars
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - Babylon Squared
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - Believers
(IMDB)
|
David Gerrold
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - Chrysalis
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - Mind War
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - Signs and Portents
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Babylon 5 - Soul Hunter
(IMDB)
|
J. Michael Straczynski
|
*
|
Comet Shoemaker Levy
|
uncredited
|
*
|
Ed Wood
(IMDB)
|
Scott Alexander
and
Rudolph Grey
and
Larry Karaszewski
|
*
|
Forrest Gump
(IMDB)
|
Winston Groom
and
Eric Roth
|
*
|
Junior
(IMDB)
|
Don Carmody
and
John Maxwell
|
*
|
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
(IMDB)
|
Frank Darabont
and
Steph Lady
and
Mary Shelley
|
*
|
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Crossover
(IMDB)
|
Peter Allan Fields
and
Michael Piller
|
*
|
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Lower Decks
(IMDB)
|
Rene Echevarria
and
Ronald Wilkerson
and
Jean Louise Matthias
|
*
|
The Crow
(IMDB)
|
James O'Barr
and
David J. Schow
and
John Shirley
|
*
|
The Lion King
(IMDB)
|
Irene Mecchi
and
Jonathan Roberts
and
Linda Woolverton
|
*
|
The Puppet Masters
(IMDB)
|
Robert A. Heinlein
and
Ted Elliott
and
Terry Rossio
and
David S. Goyer
|
*
|
The Shadow
(IMDB)
|
David Koepp
|
*
|
The Stand
(IMDB)
|
Stephen King
|
*
|
The X-Files - Erlenmeyer Flask
(IMDB)
|
Unknown-TV-Episode
|
*
|
The Zero Imperative
(IMDB)
|
Mark Gatiss
|
*
|
Timecop
(IMDB)
|
Mike Richardson
and
Mark Verheiden
|
*
|
True Lies
(IMDB)
|
James Cameron
and
Didier Kaminka
and
Simon Michaël
and
Claude Zidi
|
|
Best Professional Editor |
1
|
----
|
Gardner Dozois
|
2
|
----
|
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
|
3
|
----
|
Ellen Datlow
|
4
|
----
|
Mike Resnick
|
5
|
----
|
Stanley Schmidt
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Charles N. Brown
|
*
|
----
|
Algis Budrys
|
*
|
----
|
Scott Edelman
|
*
|
----
|
David Garnett
|
*
|
----
|
Martin H. Greenberg
|
*
|
----
|
David G. Hartwell
|
*
|
----
|
Shawna McCarthy
|
*
|
----
|
Beth Meacham
|
*
|
----
|
Kim Mohan
|
*
|
----
|
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
|
*
|
----
|
David Pringle
|
*
|
----
|
Terri Windling
|
*
|
----
|
Jane Yolen
|
|
Best Professional Artist |
1
|
----
|
Jim Burns
|
2
|
----
|
Michael Whelan
|
3
|
----
|
Bob Eggleton
|
4
|
----
|
Don Maitz
|
5
|
----
|
Thomas Canty
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Janet Aulisio
|
*
|
----
|
Jill Bauman
|
*
|
----
|
Richard Bober
|
*
|
----
|
David A. Cherry
|
*
|
----
|
Alan M. Clark
|
*
|
----
|
Vincent Di Fate
|
*
|
----
|
Fangorn
|
*
|
----
|
Frank Kelly Freas
|
*
|
----
|
Brian Froud
|
*
|
----
|
Stephen Hickman
|
*
|
----
|
Nicholas Jainschigg
|
*
|
----
|
Tom Kidd
|
*
|
----
|
Paul Lehr
|
*
|
----
|
Chris Moore
|
*
|
----
|
Dean Morrissey
|
*
|
----
|
Keith Parkinson
|
*
|
----
|
J. K. Potter
|
*
|
----
|
Gary Ruddell
|
*
|
----
|
Darrell K. Sweet
|
*
|
----
|
Janny Wurts
|
*
|
----
|
Jacek Yerka
|
*
|
----
|
Stephen Youll
|
|
Best Original Artwork |
1
|
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
|
Brian Froud
|
2
|
Foreigner
|
Michael Whelan
|
3
|
Gun, with Occasional Music
|
Michael Koelsch
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, May 1994
|
George H. Krauter
|
*
|
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October-November 1994
|
Jill Bauman
|
|
Best Semiprozine |
1
|
Interzone - 1994
|
Lee Montgomerie
and
David Pringle
|
2
|
Locus - 1994
|
Charles N. Brown
|
3
|
Science Fiction Chronicle - 1994
|
Andrew Porter
|
4
|
The New York Review of Science Fiction - 1994
|
David G. Hartwell
and
Donald G. Keller
and
Robert K. J. Killheffer
and
Gordon Van Gelder
|
5
|
Tomorrow Speculative Fiction - 1994
|
Algis Budrys
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Aboriginal Science Fiction - 1994
|
Charles C. Ryan
|
*
|
Absolute Magnitude - 1994
|
Warren Lapine
|
*
|
Crank! - 1994
|
Bryan Cholfin
|
*
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy - 1994
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
*
|
On Spec - 1994
|
On Spec Editors
|
*
|
Pirate Writings - 1994
|
Edward J. McFadden
|
*
|
Pulphouse: A Fiction Magazine - 1994
|
Dean Wesley Smith
|
*
|
Science Fiction Eye - 1994
|
Stephen P. Brown
|
|
Best Fanzine |
1
|
Ansible - 1994
|
David Langford
|
2
|
Mimosa - 1994 (Fanzine)
|
Nicki Lynch
and
Richard Lynch
|
3
|
File 770 - 1994
|
Mike Glyer
|
4
|
Lan's Lantern
|
George 'Lan' Laskowski
|
5
|
Habakkuk
|
Bill Donaho
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
Attitude
|
Michael Abbott
and
John Dallman
and
Pam Wells
|
*
|
Blat!
|
Dan Steffan
and
Ted White
|
*
|
Critical Wave
|
Unknown-Mags
|
*
|
FOSFAX
|
Timothy Lane
and
Janice Moore
|
*
|
Idea
|
Geri Sullivan
|
*
|
Rastus Johnson's Cakewalk
|
Unknown-Mags
|
*
|
Stet
|
Leah Zeldes Smith
and
Dick Smith
|
*
|
The Frozen Frog
|
Unknown-Mags
|
*
|
The Reluctant Familus
|
Tom Sadler
|
*
|
Trap Door
|
Robert Lichtman
|
*
|
Under the Ozone Hole
|
Karl Johanson
and
John Herbert
|
*
|
Xenofilkia
|
Unknown-Mags
|
|
Best Fan Writer |
1
|
----
|
David Langford
|
2
|
----
|
Mike Glyer
|
3
|
----
|
Andy Hooper
|
4
|
----
|
Sharon N. Farber
|
5
|
----
|
Evelyn C. Leeper
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Richard Brandt
|
*
|
----
|
Bill Donaho
|
*
|
----
|
George 'Lan' Laskowski
|
*
|
----
|
Nicki Lynch
|
*
|
----
|
Joseph T. Major
|
*
|
----
|
Greg Pickerskill
|
*
|
----
|
Tom Sadler
|
*
|
----
|
Kevin Standlee
|
*
|
----
|
Harry Warner, Jr.
|
*
|
----
|
Ted White
|
|
Best Fan Artist |
1
|
----
|
Teddy Harvia
|
2
|
----
|
Brad W. Foster
|
3
|
----
|
William Rotsler
|
4
|
----
|
Linda Michaels
|
5
|
----
|
Peggy Ranson
|
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- |
*
|
----
|
Sheryl Birkhead
|
*
|
----
|
Alexis Gilliland
|
*
|
----
|
Ian Gunn
|
*
|
----
|
Sue Mason
|
*
|
----
|
Joe Mayhew
|
*
|
----
|
Ray Nelson
|
*
|
----
|
Wayne Pitts
|
*
|
----
|
Stu Shiffman
|
*
|
----
|
Dan Steffan
|
*
|
----
|
Diana Harlan Stein
|
*
|
----
|
Steve Stiles
|
*
|
----
|
Steven Taral
|
*
|
----
|
D. West
|